Appointments to Standing University Councils and Administrative Committees

Committees and Councils

Standing University Councils and Administrative Committees

2019-2020

For more information on each council and committee, please see Section II of the Faculty Handbook

Academic Council

John Humphreys, Chair; Ricky Dobbs, Shanan Gibson, Brent Donham, William Kuracina, Madeline Justice, Randy Harp, Yvonne Villanueva-Russell, Lanee Dunlap, Jennifer Schroeder, Ray Green, Thomas Newsom, Lee Young, Edward Romero, Judy Sackfield, Michael Johnson

Academic Department Head Council

Jeff Herndon, Chair; Guclu Atinc, DongWon Choi, David Davies, James Hamill, Mario Hayek, DeMarquis Hayes, Hunter Hayes, Rebecca Judd, Michael Knight, Sharon Kowalsky, Douglas LaVergne, Mark Menaldo, Zaidy MohdZain, Kent Montgomery, Jennifer Dyer, Meikang Qiu, David Tan, Tara Tietjen-Smith, David Scott, Tingxiu Wang, Thomas West, Elvira White-Lewis, Alma Mintu-Wimsatt

Administrative Council

Mark Rudin, Chair; Keturi Beatty, Alicia Currin, Brent Donham, Cece Gassner, Shanan Gibson, Paula Hanson, Randy Harp, John Humphreys, Michael Johnson, Linda King, William Kuracina, Madeline Justice, Tina Livingston, Tim McMurray, Thomas Newsom, Jennifer Schroeder, Yvonne Villanueva-Russell, Lee Young; Student Representative: Kelsey Deckard

Athletic Council

Alicia Currin, Chair; Clay Bolton, Donna Tavener, Henry Ross, Janet Anderson, John Ballotti, Sam Walker, Michael Johnson, Paula Hanson, Brent Donham, Bryan Vaughn, Derek Preas, Jody Todhunter, Ray Green, Shanan Gibson, Thomas Newsom, Tina Livingston, Johanna Delgado-Acevedo, Samantha Roberts,; EX-OFFICIO: Austin Weyant, Alex Williams, Conner Moreno, Josh Manck, Judy Sackfield, Karen Allen, Morgan Phelps, Taylor Phelps, Tim McMurray, Community Representatives: Sue Davis, Kris Myers, Alumni Representative:  Blake Cooper, Buddie Barnes, Student Representatives: Alex Shillow, Brandon Bascue, Heather Manning, Jordan Jessie, Kara Blasingame

College Executive Council

College of Business: Shanan Gibson, Chair; Guclu Atinc, James Hamill, Mario Hayek, Alma Mintu-Wimsatt

College of Education & Human Services: Madeline Justice, Chair; Mark Reid, Jennifer Dyer, Pam Winn, Tara Tietjen-Smith, Carole McKenzie, DeMarquis Hayes, Zaidy MohdZain, Rebecca Judd, David Tan

College of Humanities, Social Sciences & Arts: William Kuracina, Chair; David Davies, Hunter Hayes, Jeff Herndon, Michael Knight, Sharon Kowalsky, Mark Menaldo, David Scott, Elvira White-Lewis

College of Science & Engineering: Brent Donham, Chair; Haydn Fox, DongWon Choi, Thomas West, Meikang Qiu, Tingxiu Wang, Andrea Graham, Kent Montgomery

College of Agricultural Science & Natural Resources: Randy Harp, Chair; Douglas Eborn, Keith Frost, Derald Harp, Curtis Jones, Jose Lopez, Doug LaVergne, Kelly Reyna, Nathan Wells, Bob Williams

Deans Council

John Humphreys, Ricky Dobbs, Shanan Gibson, Brent Donham, William Kuracina, Madeline Justice, Randy Harp, Yvonne Villanueva-Russell, Lanee Dunlap, Jennifer Schroeder, Ray Green

Executive Team

Mark Rudin, Chair; Keturi DeLong, Alicia Currin, Cece Gassner, John Humphreys, Linda King, Tim McMurray, Thomas Newsom, Lee Young, Michael Johnson

Graduate Council

Jennifer Schroeder, Chair; Andrew Baker, Nicole Farris, David Davies, Mutlu Mete, Jeff Kopachena, Stephen Starnes, Kishor Guru-Gharana, Caroline Hartmann, Zaki Malik, Anthony Rosselli, Seung Won Yoon, Kriss Kemp-Graham, Jose Lopez

Academic Affairs Tenure and Promotion

College of Business:  Brandon Randolph Seng, Yasemin Atinc, Singru Celine Hoe

College of Education & Human Services:  Betty Block, Julia Ballenger, Seung Won Yoon, Brenda Moore, Tami Morton, Amir Abbassi, Maria Carlson, Alternates:  Kelly Carrero, Kriss Kemp-Graham

College of Humanities, Social Sciences & Arts:  Bill Bolin, Julee Walker, Mark Moreno, Robert Rodriguez, Brad Klypchak, William Thompson, Leigh Merrill

College of Science & Engineering:  Jeff Kopachena, Allan Headley, Mutlu Mete, Eddie Oh, Nikolay Sirakov, Carlos Bertulani

College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources:  Doug LaVergne, Jose Lopez, Derald Harp, Bob Williams, Jason Davis, Stephanie Pane-Haden

Academic & Student Affairs Technology

Jason Davis, Chair; Sean Anderson, Flavia Belpoliti, Russell Blanchett, Tony DeMars, Mary Jo Dondlinger, Jeremy Gamez, Lydia Harkey, Derald Harp, Tina Lancaster, Joyce E. Miller, Thomas Newsom, Carlos Rivers, Mike Smith, Sonia Taneja; Student Representative: Robert Wolfe

ADA Compliance

Beth Jones, Chair; Lydia Harkey, Chris Jones, Donna McCrary, Elva Resendez, Ray Thompson, Sandra Patton; Student Representative: TBD

Advisory

Melissa Arrambide, Willie Edwards, Derald Harp, Inma Lyons, Mutlu Mete, Stephanie Pane-Hayden, Linda Openshaw, Dror Parnes, Ben Jang

Alcohol and Drug Education Taskforce

Christopher Hensley, Chair; Judy Sackfield, Maxine Mendoza, Chad Ballard, Tony Rosselli, Kimberly Scarcelli, Kellen Dion, Dean Mattox, Julia Rose, Student Representative: Leslie Jaeger

Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee (IACUC)

Misty Lair, Chair; Joshua Adams, Amanda DeLisle, Glenda Denton, Dustin Dorris, Douglas Eborn, Lani Lyman-Henley, Mary McDaniel, Nathan Wells, Jodi White

Institutional Biosafety (IBC)

Venu Cheriyath, Chair; Thomas West, Glenda Denton, Mark Sartwell, Richard Briley, Derald Harp, Ethan (Derek) Preas, Tammy White, Bruce Whitney

Clery Committee

Bryan Vaughn, Chair; Jason Bone, Melanie Clayton, Leslie Conley, Jacinta Dyck, Mona Gilley, John Harris, Amanda Horne, Ricky Dobbs, Alyssa Lowe,  Marcy Louis, Lisa Rudd, Judy Sackfield, Jeremy Sippel, Michael Stark, Tammi Thompson

Commencement

Paige Bussell, Chair; John Ballotti, Matt Bentley, Marlena Cameron, Gary Coe, Rhonda Ferguson, Robert Goodwin, Ray Green, Russ Gregg, Kim Jefferies, Mason Little, Glen McCull, Eddie Pinckard, Keaton Ramsey, Rob McWhorter, Derryle Peace, Amy Sims, Bryan Vaughn

Ethics and Compliance

Katelyn Severance, Austin Weyant, James Vanbebber, Sandra Patton, Lydia Harkey, Jerrod Knight, Nate Templeton, Lester McKenzie, Paula Hanson, Jennifer Schroeder, Lisa Blackwell, Jason Bone, Sarah Baker, Kaylee Kinnaird, Travis Ball, Paige Bussell, Glenda Denton, Michael Stark, James Vanbebber, Joshua Adams, Edward Romero, Titilola Adewale, Maxine Mendoza-Welch,  Marcy Louis, Jody Todhunter

University Hearing and Appeal Board

Alma Hernandez, Alyssa Lowe, Amy Fonseca, Ava Munoz, Brian McGinley, Chris Myers,  Christopher Hensley, Craig Case, Crystal Hardeman, Danielle Davis, David Giles, Dawn Gomez, Deirdre Hill, DeMarquis Hayes, Dimitra Smith, Felicia Benavides, Hattie Powell, Jodi White, Jonathan Johnston, Jonathan Jordan, Joshua Kolodziejski, Judy Sackfield, Julia Ballenger, Kayla Nichols, Katelyn Severance, Katie Thomas, Kelly Barnes, Kimberly Scarcelli, Linda Jena, Marcy Louis, Matthew Bentley, Marta Mercado-Sierra, Melissa Arrambide

Distinguished Alumni

Derryle Peace, Chair; Gerald Deats, Brent Donham, Shanan Gibson, Madeline Justice, Randy Harp, William Kuracina, Robert Edison, Dan Farell, Toby Harty, Jo Ann Parkman, Buddie Barnes, Alton Biggs, Larry Calvin, Steve Sullivan, Taylor Phelps

Diversity, Equity, & Inclusion (DEI) Committee

Fred Fuentes, Chair; Thomas Newsom, Robert Rodriguez, Stephen Starnes, Julia Ballenger, LaVelle Hendricks, Gracie Brownell, Scott Lancaster, Yasemin Atinc, Deborah Cuffee, Linda King (Ex-Officio), Student Representatives:  Amanda Almanza, Destynie Nevil, Dante Carheel

Electronic Information Resources Accessibility (EIR)

Lydia Harkey, Chair; Sean Anderson, Amanda Brown, Paul Bryan, Lanee Dunlap, Alexis Duggan, Jacinta Dyck, Jeremy Gamez, Beth Jones, Thomas Newsom, Adam Northam, Edward Romero, Petra Strassberg, Robert Wolfe, Lee Young

Enterprise Risk Management

Eddie Pinckard, Chair; Edward Romero, Tina Livingston, Travis Ball, Conner Moreno, Brent Donham, Tim Murphy, Madeline Justice

Environmental Management Advisory

Joshua Adams, Chair; Kathy McGrath, Derald Harp, Lin Guo, Tony Brandt, John Weatherford, Representatives: TBD

Executive Ethics & Compliance Committee

Katelyn Severance, Chair; Mark Rudin, Linda King, John Humphreys, Alicia Currin, Keturi DeLong, Cece Gassner, Lee Young, Thomas Newsom, Ricky Dobbs, Tim McMurray, Edward Romero, Tim Murphy, Bryan Vaughn, Ethan Preas, James Vanbebber, Mona Gilley

Facilities Advisory

Tim Murphy, Chair; Paula Hanson, Thomas Newsom, Linda King, Cece Gassner, Terry Goen, Jeremy Gamez, Ricky Dobbs, Arlana Martin Sandi Patton, Mallory Dennie, Michael Johnson, John Harris 

Faculty Development Grants Committee

Rafael Bakhtavoryan, Vipa Bernhardt, DongWon Choi, Jangsup Choi, Kishor Guru Gharana, Brandon Randolph-Seng, Bukuo Ni, Brian Zator, Tracy Henley

Faculty Development Leave Committee

Kriss Kemp-Graham, Carlos Bertulani, Sharon Kowalsky, Sean Lauderdale, Keith Frost, Jose Lopez, Inma Lyons, Mutlu Mete, Brandon Randolph-Seng, Elva Resendez, Mohamed Komaki

Faculty Senate

Stephen Starnes, Chair; Hongmei Jia, Robert Williams, Gerard Huber, Johanna Delgado-Acevedo, Bilal Abu-Bakr, LaVelle Hendricks, Laura Isbell, Julia Ballenger, Jason Davis, Vipa Bernhardt, Dimitra Smith, John Smith, Annette Taggart, Sandy Hayes, Susan Stewart, Yasemin Atinc, Brandon Randolph-Seng, Thomas Boucher, Brock Johnson, Debra Mahoney, Matt Wood, Robert Rodriguez, Benton Pierce, Gracie Brownell, Vivian Dorsett, Andrea Williams,

Hearing

Grady Price Blount, Anil Chourasia, Jason Davis, Jennifer Dyer, Brad Klypchak, Bo Han, Chuck Holt, Jose Lopez, Karen Roggenkamp, Luis Sanchez, Chad Smith, Sonia Taneja, Seung Won Yoon, Asli Ogunc

Homecoming

Derryle Peace, Chair; Sawyer Magnus, Amy Bassham, Matthew Bentley, Michael Johnson, Tanya Charles, Gary Coe, Stephanie Fiorisi, Allan Goodwin, Ann Julian, Gabby Tucker, Brenda Morris, Taylor Phelps, Ethan Derek Preas, Kimberly Scarcelli, Fred Stewart, Bryan Vaughn, Sam Walker, John Weatherford, Amber Countis, Kim Jefferies, Baleigh McCoin, Alyssa Lowe, Amanda Horne, Benjamin Brooks, David Morgan, Katie Thomas, Morgan Phelps, K’Mari Fahie

Honorary Degree

Ray Green, Chair; Bill Bolin, David Brown, Johanna Delgado-Acevedo, Kathy McGrath, Derryle Peace

Honors

Ray Green, Chair; Andrew Baker, Vipa Bernhardt, Johanna Delgado-Acevedo, Tony DeMars, Judy Ford, Hunter Hayes, Jeff Herndon, Sandy Kimbrough, Brad Klypchak, Lacy Krueger, William Kuracina, Lani Lyman-Henley, Joyce Miller, Asli Ogunc, Jared Pickens, Mark Reid, Yvonne Villanueva-Russell, Nate Templeton, Bob Williams, Kurtis Williams; Rebecca Worley

Institutional Effectiveness Leadership Team

Dan Su, Chair: Guclu Atinc, Linda Ball, Amy Bassham, David Brown, Mary Cheek, Ricky Dobbs, Derald Harp, Araceli Hill, John Humphreys, Linda King, Thomas Newsom, Rebecca Pressley, Cynthia Rhodes, Sam Saffer, David Scott, Alex Williams, Jennifer Schroeder, Lee Young, Cece Gassner

Institutional Review Board for Protection of Human Subjects

Lucy Pickering, Chair; Glenda Denton, Anne Mills, Rebecca Dibbs, Kriss Kemp-Graham, Monica Tenhunen, Brandon Randolph-Seng, Sherri Colby, Vipa Bernhardt, Anthony Rosselli, Sam Bore, Alternates: Sharon Johnson, Alexandra Babino, Kibum Kwon, Mei Jang

International Student Advisory

Titi Adewale, Chair; Jennifer Hudson, Kent Montgomery, Molly Baur, Rafael Bakhtavoryan, Judy Sackfield, Crystal Hardeman, Sang Suh, Student Representative: K’Mari Fahie

QEP Leadership Team

Jennifer Hudson, Ricky Dobbs, Raymond Green, Titilola Adewale, Samantha Roberts

QEP Committee

Zhi Pei, Johnson Thompson, Rebecca Judd, Maria Lamarque, Mark Menaldo, Marc Smith, Isaac Gang, Rafael Bakhtavoryan, Natalia Assis, Ashley Donovan, Scott Sewell, Susan Bishop, Cynthia Ross, Stephen Furlich, Jeff Baker, Student Representative: Dustin Egolf

QEP Department Mentors

Natalie Henderson, Shiyou Li, Scott Sewell, Samantha Roberts, Kriss Kemp-Graham, Susan Bishop, Carole McKenzie, Brian Brumley, William Masten, Emily Newman, Cynthia Ross, Stephen Furlich, John Dempsey, Jeff Baker, Robert Rodriguez, Maria Lamarque, Mark Menaldo, Izhar Kham, Bukuo Ni, Marc Smith, Isaac Gang, Tina Lancaster, Courtney Clanton, William Newton, Rafael Bakhtavoryan, Tina Yang, Bethany Ferrall, Jodi White, Judy Sackfield, Titilola Adewale, Jacinta Dyck, Jeremy Sippel, Amy Bassham, Raymond Green, Hattie Powell Jennifer Hudson, Steve Hirst, Veronica Reed, Candace New, MaryAnne Doty

Scholarship

Paula Hanson, Randy Harp, Co-Chairs; Lee Young, Kristen Neeley, Fred Fuentes, Johanna Delgado-Acevedo, Caroline Hartmann, Jason Davis, Leigh Merrill, Kibum Kwon, Burchan Aydin, Quynh Dang, Jody Todhunter, Doug LaVergne, Erica Contreras, Amber Countis, Thomas Newsom, Michael Stark, Marcy Louis, William Kuracina, Haydn Fox, Ray Green, Titilola Adewale, Jennifer Schroeder, Judy Sackfield, Sharonda Pruitt, Crysel Garcia

Staff Council

Mona Gilley, Chair; Billie Abell, Judy Allen, Amanda Brown, Erica Contreras, Ray Dittrich, Sarah Elder, Valerie Fulkerson, Leslie Horn, Kim Jefferies, Arlana Martin, Brian McGinley, Hattie Powell, Amy Robinson, Charles Robnett, Katie Thomas

Strategic Planning Assessment Committee

Shanan Gibson, Bill Kuracina, Doug LaVergne, Steven Hirst, Dan Su, Chip Fox, Martha Foote

Strategic Planning Committee

Mark Rudin, Alicia Currin, Keturi DeLong, Cece Gassner, John Humphreys, Michael Johnson, Linda King, Tim McMurray, Thomas Newsom, Lee Young

Student Financial Aid

Elva Resendez, Chair; Jeremy Gamez, Marcy Louis, Mark Moreno, Darnisha Reed, Charles Robnett

Student Service Fee Committee

Thomas Newsom, Chair; Andrea Graham, Paula Hanson, Crystal Hardeman, LaVelle Hendricks, Steve Hirst (ex-officio), Tina Livingston (ex-officio), Stacey Preas (ex-officio), Student Representative:  Kelsey Deckard, Marlon Boone, Charles Andrews, Karaline Klakamo, Crystal West

Study Abroad Scholarship Awards Committee

Titi Adewale, Chair; JoHyun Kim, Rebecca Judd, Inma Lyons, Elvira White-Lewis

Teacher Education Admission, Retention & Appeals Committee (TEARAC)

Mark Reid, Chair; Becky Adams, Melanie Fields, Ben Jang, Darla Meek, Gilbert Naizer, J.P. Slovak, John Smith, Susan Stewart, Ray Thompson, Pam Webster, Keith Frost, Sandi Patton

Title IX Stakeholder Committee

Michael Hill, Interim Chair; Nikki Barnett, Justin Bryant, Edward Romero, Stephen Hirst, Nick Patras, Jason Bone, Michael Stark, Jennifer Schroeder, Thomas Newsom, Jody Todhunter, Austin Weyant, James Vanbebber, Judy Sackfield, Student Representatives:  Leslie Jaeger

Traffic

James Vanbebber, Chair; Leslie Jaegar, George Swindell, John Ballotti, Julie Russell, Bryan Vaughn

Undergraduate Academic Appeals Committee

Andrea Graham, Caroline Hartmann, Joseph Daun, Mutlu Mete, Linda Openshaw, Zaki Malik, Casey Richards, Becky Sinclair, Julee Walker, Greg Lubiani

University Studies

Quynh Dang, Chair; Yvonne Villanueva-Russell (Ex-Officio), Gil Naizer, Adolfo Benavides, Sonjia Taneja, Michael Knight, Derrick McKisick, Jess Pauscek, Robynne Lock, Stephen Starnes, Rafael Bakhtavoryan, Robert Brown, Theresa Sadler

Visual Art

Chris Blackhurst, Chair: April Carl, Shanan Gibson, Derald Harp, Thomas Newsom, Janet Peek, Eddie Pinckard, Heather Mauldin, Joshua Ege, Student Representative: Katie Ritchie

Wellness Council

Autumn Johnson, Nick Patras, Co-Chairs; Seleta Edge, Maxine Mendoza-Welch, Eddie Pinckard, Lauren Rhodes, Cynthia Todhunter, Elizabeth Wachira, Dameon White, Jodi White, Dan Semprini, Crystle McIlveene

Wildlife Executive Committee

Kelly Reyna, Chair; Johanna Delgado-Acevedo, Vice Chair; Jeff Kopachena, Student Representative:  Parker Youngman