Committees and Councils

2018-2019

Standing University Councils and Administrative Committees

For more information on each council and committee, please see Section II of the Faculty Handbook

Academic Affairs Council

John Humphreys, Chair; Tanya Charles, Ricky Dobbs, Brent Donham, Lanée Dunlap, Shanan Gibson, Ray Green, Randy Harp, Madeline Justice, William Kuracina, Tim Letzring, Edward Romero, Judy Sackfield, Jennifer Schroeder, Yvonne Villanueva-Russell, Matt Wood

Academic Department Head Council

Andrea Graham, Chair; Guclu Atinc, Grady Price Blount, DongWon Choi, David Davies, Sandra Gates, Mario Hayek, DeMarquis Hayes, Hunter Hayes, Jeff Herndon, Rebecca Judd, Michael Knight, Sharon Kowalsky, Douglas LaVergne, Tim Letzring, Mark Menaldo, Zaidy MohdZain, Kent Montgomery, Chris Myers, Jennifer Dyer Sennette, Sang Suh, David Tan, Tara Tietjen-Smith, Barbara Tucker, William Wadley, Tingxiu Wang, Thomas West, Elvira White-Lewis

Administrative Council

Mark Rudin, Chair; Keturi Beatty, Alicia Currin, Brent Donham, Cece Gassner, Shanan Gibson, Paula Hanson, Randy Harp, John Humphreys, Linda King, William Kuracina, Tim Letzring, Tina Livingston, Tim McMurray, Thomas Newsom, Jennifer Schroeder, Lee Young; Student Representative: Kelsey Decker

Athletic Council

Alicia Currin, Chair; Janet Anderson, John Ballotti, Buddie Barnes, Clay Bolton, Scott Cason, Blake Cooper, Sue Davis, Brent Donham, Shanan Gibson,Paula Hanson,  Ray Green, Paula Hanson, LaVelle Hendricks, Tina Livingston, Jerry Lytle, Kriss Myers, Thomas Newsom, Ethan Derek Preas, Henry Ross, Donna Tavener, Jody Todhunter, Sam Walker; EX-OFFICIO: Josh Manck, Tim McMurray, Conner Moreno, Morgan Phelps, Judy Sackfield, Katelyn Severance, Taylor Phelps, Alex Williams; Student Representatives: Mikayla Maldonado, Kaitlyn Shahankary, Alex Shillow

College Executive Council

College of Business: Shanan Gibson, Chair; Guclu Atinc, Sandra Gates, Mario Hayek, Chris Myers, Asli Ogunc

College of Education & Human Services: Tim Letzring, Chair; Betty Block, Jennifer Dyer-Sennette, Tracy Henley, Rebecca Judd, Zaidy MohdZain, Linda Mott, Mark Reid, David Tan, Tara Tietjen-Smith, Barbara Tucker

College of Humanities, Social Sciences & Arts: William Kuracina, Chair; David Davies, Hunter Hayes, Jeff Herndon, Michael Knight, Sharon Kowalsky, Mark Menaldo, David Scott, William Wadley, Elvira White-Lewis

College of Science & Engineering: Brent Donham, Chair; Grady Price Blount, DongWon Choi, Andrea Graham, Kent Montgomery, Sang Suh, Tingxiu Wang, Thomas West

College of Agricultural Science & Natural Resources: Randy Harp, Chair; Douglas Eborn, Derald Harp, Curtis Jones, Jose Lopez, Doug LaVergne, Kelly Reyna, Nathan Wells, Bob Williams

Deans Council

John Humphreys, Chair; Brent Donham, Lanée Dunlap, Shanan Gibson, Randy Harp, William Kuracina, Tim Letzring, Matt Wood

Executive Team

Mark Rudin, Chair; Keturi Beatty, Alicia Currin, Cece Gassner, John Humphreys, Linda King, Tim McMurray, Thomas Newsom, Lee Young

Graduate Council

Matt A. Wood, Chair; Jennifer L. Schroeder, Vice-Chair; Julia Ballenger, Carlos Bertulani, David Davies, Kishor Guru-Gharana, Bo Han, Sharon Kowalsky, Jose Lopez, Anthony Rosselli, Nikolay Sirakov, Stephen Starnes, Sonia Taneja, Vaughn Wascovich, Seung Won Yoon

Academic Affairs Tenure and Promotion

College of Business:  Yasemin Atinc, Singru Hoe, Brandon Randolph Seng

College of Education & Human Services:  Amir Abbassi, Melissa Arrambide, Julia Ballenger, Betty Block, Brittany Hott, Carol McKenzie, Brenda Moore, Tami Morton, Seng Won Yoon

College of Humanities, Social Sciences & Arts:  Bill Bolin, Mary Druhan, Judy Ford, Carrie Klypchak, Emily Newman, Robert Rodriguez, William Thompson, Alternates: Chad Smith, Vaughn Wascovich

College of Science & Engineering:  Allan Headley, Jeff Kopachena, Eddie Oh, Sam Saffer, Nikolay Sirakov

College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources:  Jason Davis, Stephanie Pane, Bob Williams

Academic & Student Affairs Technology

Jason Davis, Chair; Sean Anderson, Flavia Belpoliti, Russell Blanchett, Tony DeMars, Mary Jo Dondlinger, Jeremy Gamez, Lydia Harkey, Derald Harp, Tina Lancaster, Joyce E. Miller, Thomas Newsom, Carlos Rivers, Mike Smith, Sonia Taneja; Student Representative: Robert Wolfe

ADA Compliance

Beth Jones, Chair; Judy Edelhauser, Lydia Harkey, Chris Jones, Elva Resendez, Ray Thompson, Rebecca Tuerk; Student Representative: TBD

Advisory

Julia Ballenger, Willie Edwards, Derald Harp, Inma Lyons, Mutlu Mete, Sri Nippani, Linda Openshaw, Mildred Pryor, Ben Jang

Alcohol and Drug Education Taskforce

Jodi White, Chair; Ray Dittrich, Gina Gilbert, Christopher Hensley, Steve Hirst, Marty Jacob, Marcy Louis, Tony Rosselli, Judy Sackfield, Kim Scarcelli, Maxine Mendoza-Welch; Student Representative: TBD

Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee (IACUC)

Misty Lair, Chair; Glenda Denton, Dustin Dorris, Douglas Eborn, John Harris, Jason Layfield, Lani Lyman-Henley, Mary McDaniel, Kodeeswaran Parameshwaran, Nathan Wells, Jodi White

Institutional Biosafety (IBC)

Venu Cheriyath, Chair; Glenda Denton, Lori Evans, Darrek Ferrell, Stephanie Flannigan, Derald Harp, Ethan Derek Preas, Thomas West, Tammy White, Bruce Whitney

Clery Committee

Bryan Vaughn, Chair; Jason Bone, Melanie Clayton, Leslie Conley, Jacinta Dyck, Mona Gilley, John Harris, Amanda Horne, Madeline Justice, Alyssa Lowe,  Marcy Louis, Lisa Rudd, Judy Sackfield, Jeremy Sippel, Michael Stark, Tammi Thompson

Commencement

Paige Bussell, Chair; John Ballotti, Matt Bentley, Marlena Cameron, Gary Coe, Rhonda Ferguson, Robert Goodwin, Kimberly Green, Ray Green, Russ Gregg, Glen McCull, Rob McWhorter, Derryle Peace, Jennifer Schroeder, Amy Sims, R.N. Singh, Bryan Vaughn

Compliance

Heidi Richards, Chair; Travis Ball, Sarah Baker, Lisa Blackwell, Jason Bone, Paige Bussell, Glenda Denton, Paula Hanson, Lydia Harkey, John Harris, Kaylee Kinnaird, Jerrod Knight, Marcy Louis, Maxine Mendoza-Welch, Nathan Perry, Maria Ramos, Jennifer Schroeder, Katelyn Severance, Michael Stark, Jody Todhunter, Rebecca Tuerk, James Vanbebber Michele Vieira,

University Hearing and Appeal Board

Steve Hirst, Chair; Melissa Arrambide, Julia Ballinger, Felicia Benavides, Terryl Bratek, Robert Brown, Craig Case, Tanya Charles, Danielle Davis, Stephanie Fiorisi, Amy Fonseca, Fred Fuentes, Jeremy Gamez, Ray Garvin, David Giles, Ray Green, Crystal Hardeman, DeMarquis Hayes, Melissa Haynes, Christopher Hensley, Deirdre Hill, Jonathan Johnston, Jonathan Jordan, Rebecca Judd, Kriss Kemp-Graham, Victoria Kisluk, Sharon Kowalsky, Scott Lancaster, Charlotte Larkin, Marcy Louis, Alyssa Lowe, Melissa McCarthy, Trenton McGee, Marta Mercado-Sierra, Ava Munoz, Chris Myers, Warren Ortloff, Hattie Powell, Robert Rankin, Elva Resendez, Jessica Roshak, Judy Sackfield, Kimberly Scarcelli, Jennifer Sennette, Katelyn Severance, Michael Stark, Nate Templeton, Monica Tenhunen, Rebecca Tuerk, Jodi White, Tim Wilson, Robert Wolfe

Distinguished Alumnus

Derryle Peace, Chair; Buddie Barnes, Alton Biggs, Larry Calvin, Gerald Deats, Brent Donham, Robert Edison, Dan Farell, Shanan Gibson, Randy Harp, Toby Harty, William Kuracina, Tim Letzring, Jo Ann Parkman, Taylor Phelps

Diversity, Equity, & Inclusion (DEI) Committee

Fred Fuentes, Chair; Yasemin Atinc, Julia Ballenger, Gracie Brownell, LaVelle Hendricks, Linda King (Ex Officio), Scott Lancaster, Thomas Newsom, Robert Rodriguez, Stephen Starnes, Rebecca Tuerk; Student Representatives: Amada Almanza, Dante Carheel, Addison Jones, Destynie Nevil; Community Representative: Deborah Cuffee

Electronic Information Resources Accessibility (EIR)

Lydia Harkey, Chair; Sean Anderson, Amanda Brown, Paul Bryan, Lanée Dunlap, Jacinta Dyck, Jeremy Gamez, Beth Jones, Madeline Justice, Adam Northam, Edward Romero, Petra Strassberg, Rebecca Tuerk, Robert Wolfe, Lee Young

Enterprise Risk Management

Eddie Pinckard, Chair; Scott Cason, Brent Donham, Ray Green, Linda King, Tina Livingston, Heidi Richards

Environmental Management Advisory

John Harris, Chair; Mark Giossi, Co-Chair; Tony Brandt, Lin Guo, Derald Harp, Kathy McGrath, John Weatherford, Student Representatives: TBD

Executive Compliance Committee

Heidi Richards, Chair; Keturi Beatty, Alicia Currin, Ricky Dobbs, Mona Gilley, John Humphreys, Linda King, Tim Murphy, Thomas Newsom, Mark Rudin, Tim McMurray, Nathan Perry, Ethan Derek Preas, Edward Romero, James Vanbebber, Bryan Vaughn, Matt Wood, Lee Young

Facilities Advisory

Mark Giossi, Chair; Ricky Dobbs, Jeremy Gamez, Terry Goen, Paula Hanson, Linda King, Tim Murphy, Thomas Newsom, Rebecca Tuerk, Matt Wood

Faculty Development Grants Committee

Rafael Bakhtavoryan, Vipa Bernhardt, DongWon Choi, Jangsup Choi, Kishor Guru Gharana, Debra Mahoney, Brandon Randolph-Seng, Thomas West, Brian Zator

Faculty Development Leave Committee

Julia Ballenger, Carlos Bertulani, Melanie Fields, Mohamed Komaki, Sharon Kowalsky, Sean Lauderdale, Doug LaVergne, Jose Lopez, Inma Lyons, Mutlu Mete, Brandon Randolph-Seng, Elva Resendez

Faculty Senate

Stephen Starnes, Chair; Bilal Abu-Baker, Sean Anderson, Juan Araujo, Yasemin Atinc, Julia Ballenger, Vipa Bernhardt, Gracie Brownell, Jason Davis, Johanna Delgado-Acevedo, Vivian Dorsett, LaVelle Hendricks, Gerard Huber, Hongmei Jia, Curtis Jones, Greg Lubiani, Daniel Kelly, Chad King, Debra Mahoney, Mark Moreno, Yelin Ou, Benton Pierce, Brandon Randolph-Seng, Dimitra Smith, John Smith, Susan Stewart, Annette Taggart, Kurtis Williams, Rebecca Worley

Hearing

Grady Price Blount, Anil Chourasia, Jason Davis, Jennifer-Dyer Sennette, Judy Ford, Sandra Gates, Chuck Holt, Jose Lopez, Karen Roggenkamp, Luis Sanchez, Chad Smith, Sonia Taneja, Seung Won Yoon

Homecoming

Derryle Peace Chair; Michael Barera, Amy Bassham, Matthew Bentley, Scott Cason, Tanya Charles, Gary Coe, Stephanie Fiorisi, Allan Goodwin, Ann Julian, Bree Mefford, Rachel Mitchell, Brenda Morris, Taylor Phelps, Ethan Derek Preas, Kimberly Scarcelli, Stuart Shulman, Blake Shaw, Fred Stewart, Bryan Vaughn, Sam Walker, John Weatherford, Dameon White, Jodi White, Baleigh Whitlock

Honorary Degree

Ray Green, Chair; Bill Bolin, David Brown, Johanna Delgado-Acevedo, Kathy McGrath, Derryle Peace, R.N. Singh

Honors

Ray Green, Chair; Andrew Baker, Vipa Bernhardt, Johanna Delgado-Acevedo, Tony DeMars, Judy Ford, Hunter Hayes, Jeff Herndon, Sandy Kimbrough, Brad Klypchak, Lacy Krueger, William Kuracina, Lani Lyman-Henley, Joyce Miller, Asli Ogunc, Jared Pickens, Mark Reid, Yvonne Villanueva-Russell, Bob Williams, Kurtis Williams; Rebecca Worley; Honors Council

Institutional Effectiveness Leadership Team

IER Director (vacant), Chair; Guclu Atinc, Linda Ball, Amy Bassham, David Brown, Mary Cheek, Ricky Dobbs, Mary Ann Doty, Derald Harp, Araceli Hill, John Humphreys, Madeline Justice, Linda King, Alma Mintu-Wimsatt, Thomas Newsom, Rebecca Pressley, Cynthia Rhodes, Sam Saffer, David Scott, Sonia Taneja, Alex Williams, Matt Wood, Lee Young

Institutional Review Board for Protection of Human Subjects

Tara Tietjen-Smith, Chair; Brittany Hott, Asst. Chair; Vipa Bernhardt, Sherri Colby, Rebecca Dibbs, Kriss Kemp-Graham, Ann Mills, Ava Muñoz, Lucy Pickering, Brandon Randolph-Seng, Monica Tenhunen, Elvira White-Lewis; Alternates: Sam Bore, Doug LaVergne

International Student Advisory

Titilola Adewale, Chair; Rafael Bakhtavoryan, Molly Baur, Danielle Davis, Melissa Haynes, Jennifer Hudson, Kent Montgomery, Ricia Montgomery, Judy Sackfield; Student Representatives: TBD

QEP Leadership Team

Titilola Adewale, Ricky Dobbs, Raymond Green, Jennifer Hudson

QEP Core Committee

Titilola Adewale, Natalia Assis, Rafael Bakhtavoryan, Tobore Brume, Mary Cheek, Courtney Clanton, Tom Deaton, Jacinta Dyck, Isaac Gang, Abigail Johnson, Addison Jones, Rebecca Judd, Maria Lamarque, Mark Menaldo, Zhi Pei, Samantha Roberts, Marc Smith, Tina Yang

QEP Department Mentors

Titilola Adewale, Alexandra Babino, Jeff Baker, Rafael Bakhtavoryan, Amy Bassham, Susan Bishop, Brian Brumley, Tom Deaton, John Mark Dempsey, Jacinta Dyck, Bethany Ferrall, Stephen Furlich, Isaac Gang, Ray Green, Diana Hines, Steven Hirst, Vanessa Huse, Gail Johnson, Addison Jones, Kriss Kemp-Graham, Izhar Khan, Maria Lamarque, Tina Lancaster, Shiyou Li, William Masten, Carole McKenzie, Mark Menaldo, Candace New, Emily Newman, Will Newton, Bukuo Ni, Zhi Pei, Hattie Powell, Veronica Reed, Samantha Roberts, Robert Rodriguez, Cynthia Ross, Judy Sackfield, Scott Sewell, Jeremy Sippel, Marc Smith,  Rebecca Tuerk, Casey Watkins, Jodi White, Tina Yang

Safety Committee

Josh Cato, Chair; Terryl Bratek, James Fountain, Perry Moler, Michael Stark, Bryan Vaughn, Sue Weatherbee, Brian Weaver

Scholarship

Maria Ramos, Chair; Burchan Aydin, Ray Green, Deirdre Hill, Curtis Jones, Heungman Park

Staff Council

Mona Gilley, Chair; Billie Abel, Janet Anderson, Belinda Benson, Ray Dittrich, Sarah Elder, Valerie Fulkerson, Jeremy Gamez, Leslie Horn, Johnene McLarry, Lisa Owens, Hattie Powell, Kim Scarcelli, Jeremy Tanner, Jodi White

Strategic Planning Assessment Committee

Ricky Dobbs, Chair; Titilola Adewale, Sarah Baker, Anil Chourasia, Brent Donham, David Giles, Jennifer Hudson, Linda King, Jerrod Knight, Tim Letzring, Jennifer Schroeder, Yvonne Villanueva-Russell

Student Financial Aid

Elva Resendez, Chair; Jeremy Gamez, Marcy Louis, Mark Moreno, Maria Ramos (ex-officio), Darnisha Reed, Charles Robnett, Katelyn Severance

Student Service Fee

Thomas Newsom, Chair; Andrea Graham, Paula Hanson, Crystal Hardeman, LaVelle Hendricks, Steve Hirst, Tina Livingston (ex-officio), Stacey Preas; Student Representatives: Bryan Jackson, Addison Jones, Gaurav Pathak, Khalon Selmon, TBD

Study Abroad Scholarship Awards Committee

Titilola Adewale, Chair; Johanna Delgado-Acevedo, JoHyun Kim, Rebecca Judd, Inma Lyons, Yvonne Villanueva-Russell

Teacher Education Admission, Retention & Appeals Committee (TEARAC)

Mark Reid, Chair; Becky Adams, Melanie Fields, Ben Jang, Beth Jones, Darla Meek, Gilbert Naizer, J.P. Slovak, John Smith, Susan Stewart, Ray Thompson, Rebecca Tuerk, Pam Webster, Bob Williams

Title IX Stakeholder Committee

Nathan Perry, Chair; Jason Bone, Steve Hirst, Edward Romero, Jennifer Schroeder, Katelyn Severance, Roger Skipper, Michael Stark, Jody Todhunter, Rebecca Tuerk; Student Representatives: undergraduate and graduate (TBD)

Traffic

James Vanbebber, Chair; John Ballotti, Gina Gilbert, Emily McGuyer, George Swindell, Paul Tapper, Bryan Vaughn (ex-officio); Student Representative: Alejandra Salcedo

Undergraduate Academic Appeals Committee

Guclu Atinc, Andrea Graham, Caroline Hayek, Carrie Klypchak, Mutlu Mete, Linda Openshaw, Zhi Pei, Maggie Salem, Becky Sinclair, Julee Walker

University Studies

Tom Deaton, Chair; Rafael Bakhtavoryan, Quynh Dang, Michael Knight, Derrick McKisick, Frannie Miller, Gil Naizer, Jess Pauszek, Yvonne Villanueva-Russell (ex-officio)

Visual Art

Chris Blackhurst, Chair; Joshua Ege, Shanan Gibson, Derald Harp, Rachel Mitchell, Thomas Newsom, Janet Peek, Ethan Derek Preas, Katie Ritchie

Wellness Council

Autumn Johnson, Co-chair; Chase Phillips, Co-chair; Seleta Edge, Bethany Ferrall, Maxine Mendoza-Welch, Nick P Patras, Eddie Pinckard, Ethan Derek Preas, Lauren Rhodes, Mandy Shaw, Bonnie Smithers, Joshua Stoner, Cynthia Todhunter, Elizabeth Wachira, Dameon White, Jodi White

Wildlife Executive Committee

Kelly Reyna, Chair; Johanna Delgado-Acevedo, Vice Chair; Jeff Kopachena; Student Representative: TBD