Loading images.
Student sitting in the music building with his trombone
Front shot of the NEW music building
Jennifer Mendez, student clarinet player
Percussion Ensemble outside of the NEW music building
Luis Sanchez, Piano and Keyboarding Professor

SOCIETY OF COMPOSERS, INC. – REGION VI

2019 ANNUAL CONFERENCE

APRIL 11-13

TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY-COMMERCE 

SCI Annual Conference 2019

REGISTRATION:

Registration for the 2019 Annual Conference is now open, please follow this link to make the $75 payment for the registration fee.  Registration tables will also be available during the conference, but it may not be possible to pay with credit cards at that time. 

LODGING:

A limited number of rooms have been secured at a Conference Rate of $84.53/night at the Magnuson Hotel in Commerce.  To reserve please call the hotel at 903-886-4777 and mention “SCI Conference.”  Reservations need to be made by April 1st to secure the reduced rate. 

There are also several hotels right off of I-30 in nearby Greenville, TX, and conference attendees are also encouraged to check with those facilities for additional rates and rooms. 

PARKING:

All conference attendees must register for a Visitor Parking Pass.  To do so please use this link and list “Music Building” as the Campus location to visit:

Visitor Parking Pass

CAMPUS MAP:

https://www.tamuc.edu/map/ 

RIDE Sharing BOARD:

Composers and conference attendees who need transportation assistance please fill out your details here.

TENTATIVE SCHEDULE (Subject to Change):

Thursday, April 11th
 
Concert #1 – 4:00
Daniel Adams
John Akins
Blaise Ferrandino
William Hooper
Timothy Melbinger
Allen Molineaux
Sheli Nan (Balando con mi Caballero)
Travis Wattigney (Impetus)
 
Concert #2 – 7:30
Jason Bahr
Chris Evan Hass
Derek Jenkins
Ryan Keebaugh
Kyle Rieger
Andrew Schneider
Travis Wattigney
Haley Woodrow (TromBonAppetit)
Justin Writer
 
Friday, April 12th
 
Paper Session #1 – 8:30-10:00
Room 213
Richard Anatone
Blaise Ferrandino
Ian Evans Guthrie
Room 214
Christopher Kamerling
Jacob Thiede
Mark Vaughn
               
Concert #3 – 10:30am
Joshua Burel
David Heinick
David MacDonald (Linear Geometry)
John R. McGinn
Louis Raymond-Kolker
Kyle Rowan
Harvey Stokes
 
Concert #4 – 2:00
Jacob Clodfelter
Tanner Harrod
Sheli Nan (Boxy’s Brass Quintet)
Alan Schmitz
Isaac Smith
Jason Allan Taurins
Christopher M. Wicks
Haley Woodrow (Prelude and Transition)
               
Concert #5 – 4:00
Martin Blessinger
Nathan Froebe
Warren Gooch
Jianjun He
Robert J. Martin
Darleen Mitchell
Kevin Salfen
Gregory Simon
                                                                                               
Concert #6 – 7:30
Mike D’Ambrosio
Kevin Day
Robert Denham
Patrick Houlihan
Edna Alejandra Longoria
Till MacIvor Meyn
Alex Shawver
Paul David Thomas
                               
SATURDAY, APRIL 13TH
 
Paper Session #2 – 9:00-10:00
Room 213
Elyse Kahler       
Ken Metz/Kevin Salfen
Room 214
Robert Strobel
Thomas Yee
               
Concert #7 – 10:30
Kyle James Alm (Lament)
Yaroslav Borisov
Arthur Gottschalk
Trent Hanna
Ted King-Smith
David MacDonald (Greek Lyric Poems)
Ken Metz
                                                                                               
Concert #8 – 2:00
Kyle James Alm (A Storm at Sea)
Ken Davies
Thomas Dempster (Inflection Points)
Ian Guthrie
Jane Kozhevnikova
Jacob Thiede
                                                               
Concert #9 – 4:00
Jacob Clodfelter (1013152-1911818)
Thomas Dempster (Invertebrate Counterpoint)
Igor Karaca
Christopher Mitchell
Louis Raymond-Kolker (Summer Springs)
Aaron Spotts