2017 Federation Symposium

2017 Federation Research Symposium

The 2017 symposium was held on March 31, 2017 in Denton at Texas Women's University in Hubbard Hall. Each university was allowed 20 posters to be presented. 

Keynote Address by
Dr. John Terrizzi, Assistant Professor in the Department of Psychology and Philosophy at Texas Woman's University

Award Information

Awards were given in two categories: 1) Education, Humanities, Social Sciences, and Business and 2)Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math. 

  • 1st Place - $500
  • 2nd Place - $250
  • 3rd Place - $100

Four graduate students at Texas A&M University-Commerce won awards at this year’s Federation of North Texas Area Universities’ Graduate Student Research Symposium in their categories.

Jennifer Valdez won second place and Artak Meloyan was tied for third place in the Education, Humanities, Social Sciences and Business category .

Sirisha Chakkapalli and Nobel Chowdhury tied for third place in the Science, Technology, Engineering and Math category.

We are very proud of all of our participants, but we are very pleased with the showing we had on the awards podium.


Federation Symposium Participants

2017 Federation Symposium participants - TAMUC students and judges
2017 Federation Symposium
Denton, Texas
2017 Federation Symposium
2017 Federation Symposium
2017 Federation Symposium
Dr. Victor Prybutok, Dr. Holly Hansen-Thomas, and Dr. Mary Beth Sampson
Dr. Victor Prybutok (UNT), Dr. Holly Hansen-Thomas (TWU), and Dr. Mary Beth Sampson (TAMUC)

Student Presenters and Their Research Posters

_____________________________________________________________________
Miriam Akoto
Department of Literature and Languages
Mimi Akoto and Dr. Jiaming Sun
Mimi Akoto
_____________________________________________________________________
Natalia Assis
Institutional Effectiveness and Research
Natalia Assis
Natalia Assis
Natalia Assis with judge
_____________________________________________________________________
Zahra Barati
Department of Biological and Environmental Sciences
Zahra Barati with judge
Zahra Barati
_____________________________________________________________________
Ami Bhakta
Department of Biology
Ami Bhakta
Ami Bhakta
_____________________________________________________________________
Anna Bowsher
Department of Biological and Environmental Sciences
Anna Bowsher
Anna Bowsher
_____________________________________________________________________
Sirisha Chakkapalli
Department of Environmental and Biological Science
3rd Place ($100) Science, Technology, Engineering and Math (Master's)
Sirisha Chakkapalli
Sirisha Chakkapalli
_____________________________________________________________________
Nobel Chowdhury
Department of Biological and Environmental Sciences
3rd Place ($100) Science, Technology, Engineering and Math (Master's)
Nobel Chowdhury
Nobel Chowdhury
Nobel Chowdhury
_____________________________________________________________________
Tulasi Edunoori
Department of Management
Tulasi Edunoori
Tulasi Edunoori
Tulasi Edunoori
_____________________________________________________________________
Tengteng Lyu
Department of Chemistry
Tengteng Lyu
Tengteng Lyu
_____________________________________________________________________
Kenneth McKenzie
Department of Chemistry
Kenneth McKenzie
_____________________________________________________________________
Artak Meloyan
School of Agriculture
3rd Place ($100) Humanities, Education, Social Sciences in Business (Master's)
Artak Meloyan
Artak Meloyan
_____________________________________________________________________
Hovhannes Mnatsakanyan
School of Agriculture
Hovhannes Mnatsakanyan
_____________________________________________________________________
Irfan Omer
Department of Chemistry
Irfan Omer
_____________________________________________________________________
Mofoluwaso Onabule
Department of Business Analytics
Mo Onabule - happy birthday!
Mofoluwaso Onabule
_____________________________________________________________________
Divya Soloman
Department of Computer Science
Divya Caroline Soloman
Divya Soloman
_____________________________________________________________________
Gunaseelan Tamilchezhian
Department of Computer Science
Gunaseelan Tamilchezhian
Guna Tamilchezhian
_____________________________________________________________________
Jennifer Valdez
Department of Educational Leadership
2nd Place ($250) Humanities, Education, Social Sciences in Business (Doctoral)
Jennifer Valdez winner of $250 and 2nd place
Jennifer Valdez
Jennifer Valdez with judge
_____________________________________________________________________
Vivek Vandrangi
Department of Marketing and Business Analytics
Vivek Vandrangi
_____________________________________________________________________
Neda Zarayeneh
Department of Computer Science
Neda Zarayeneh with a judge
Neda Zarayeneh