• 2016 Pathways Symposium
    2016 Pathways Symposium

    2016 Pathways Symposium
    Prairie View A&M University

  • 2016 Pathways Attendees
    2016 Pathways Attendees
  • 2016 Pathways Attendees
    2016 Pathways Attendees
  • 2016 Pathways Attendees
    2016 Pathways Attendees

13th Annual Pathways Annual Symposium - Commerce Winners

November 3-4, 2016

Prairie View A&M University hosted nearly 900 students from the Texas A&M University System.  Participants came from eleven difference universities.  Texas A&M University-Commerce had 52 students who attended this year's event.
Participants presented their research findings in oral or poster formats.  This gives the students the opportunity to discuss their research with other participants, faculty and the judges.
Winners are recognized at an awards reception following the symposium.  

Texas A&M University-Commerce
Award Recipients Included:

Overall Awards - Distinguished Awards

Seth Fernandez - Undergrad, Chemistry, Oral, 1st "Novel ammonium Supported Ni(II)-Diamine Complexes Catalyzed Enantioselective Cascade Michael-Henry Reaction"

Jacob McCabe - Masters, Chemistry, Poster, 1st "Investigation of the Selected Transition Metal Binding Characteristics of Methanobactin from Methylosinus Trichosporium OB3b"

Taelah Wooten - Masters, Biological & Environmental Sciences, Poster, 3rd "Neuroendocrine Disruption by Ethinyl Estradiol in Zebrafish"

____________________________________

Discipline Winners

Undergraduate

Education

Monique Wilkins - 1st, Oral "The Nature and Function of Questions Related to Polynomials and Nonlinear Functions in Algebra 1 Textbooks: Implications for Diverse Learners."

Environmental Sciences

Nicole Humphries - 1st, Poster "Synthesis of Bio-Oil from Chlorella vulgaris Via Hydrothermal Liquefaction"

Ever Rodriguez - 2nd, Oral "Conversion of Methylosinus Trichosporium into Bio-Oil via Hydrothermal Liquefaction"

Physical Sciences

Seth Fernandez - 1st, Oral "Novel ammonium Supported Ni(II)-Diamine Complexes Catalyzed Enantioselective Cascade Michael-Henry Reaction"

____________________________________

Masters

Business

Ademola Olukanni - 1st, Poster "Brand Level Demand Analysis of Mayonnaise in Northeast Texas"

Hovhannes Mnatsakanyan - 2nd, Poster "Fresh Fruit Trade Among NAFTA Countries"

Rochana Kaushik - 1st, Oral "Exploring the Relationship Between Global Competence and Students’ Personal/Professional Background and Life Experience"

Olatundun Modile - 2nd, Oral "Review of a Marketing Campaign Using Cialdini’s Social Proof Theory as a Reinforcement Mechanism"

Education

Jericah Jackson - 1st, Oral "Administrators’ Perceptions of How Time, Teacher Relationships, and Teacher Capacity are Influenced When Implementing the INVEST Teacher Evaluation Instrument in Urban Secondary Schools"

Physical Sciences

Jacob McCabe - 1st, Poster "Investigation of the Selected Transition Metal Binding Characteristics of Methanobactin from Methylosinus Trichosporium OB3b"

Sulihat Mudasiru - 2nd, Poster "Synthesis of Chiral Porphyrins Diamino-1, 1-Binapthalene Hybrids"

Social Sciences

Miriam Akoto - 1st, Oral "The Dual Coding Theory and Vocabulary Acquisition: A Study of Beginner Level French Students"

Thomas Brooks - 2nd, Oral "Heterosexual Missionary as the Sexual Default and Stigmatization of Perceived Infrequent Sexual Activities"

____________________________________

Doctoral

Education

Jericah Jackson - 1st, Oral "Administrators’ Perceptions of How Time, Teacher Relationships, and Teacher Capacity are Influenced When Implementing the INVEST Teacher Evaluation Instrument in Urban Secondary Schools"

Natalia Assis - 2nd, Oral "Analysis of Students’ Global Competence Aptitude Assessment Scores Before and After Traveling Abroad"

____________________________________

Congratulations to all of our winners!  We are very proud of you!

For more information, please visit: http://www.pvamu.edu/research/pathways-award-winners/