2018 Pathways - Canyon, TX

15th Annual Pathways Symposium

November 1-2, 2018

West Texas A&M University hosted the Texas A&M University System 15th Annual TAMUS Pathways Research Symposium in the Jack B. Kelley Center in Canyon, Texas.  Participants came from across the university system.  Texas A&M University-Commerce had 35 students who attended this event.  The number was limited due to the size of the venue.

The Symposium was open to all Texas A&M System students with categories for undergraduate, master's and doctoral level research.  The Symposium provided the students an opportunity to present in either poster or oral formats.  The presenters were required to interact and discuss their research with the attending faculty.

Winners from Texas A&M Unversity-Commerce included:

NAME STUDENT LEVEL CATEGORY PLACE
Mirafuentes, Minerva Undergraduate Education 3
Scarcelli, Rachel Undergraduate Education 2
Ammouri, Monekah Undergraduate Life Science 2
Melendez, Jennifer Undergraduate Mathematics 2
Rowe, Micalyn Undergraduate Mathematics 1
Ross, Michael Undergraduate Physical Science 2
Clanton, Courtney Graduate Education 3
Pablo, Nahoemi Graduate Education 2
Sutton, Canaan Graduate Environmental Science 2
Mcelrath, Elizabeth Graduate Environmental Science 1
Herrera, Guadalupe Graduate Health Science 2
Biswas, Priya Graduate Health Science 1
Biswas, Pipasha Graduate Life Science 2
Fortner, Elizabeth Graduate Life Science 1
Elisha, Shachar Graduate Mathematics 2
Astudillo, Natasha Graduate Mathematics 1
Balliet, Lauren Graduate Physical Science 3
Douglas, Brianna Graduate Physical Science 2
Galey, Cole Graduate Physical Science

1

Minerva Mirafuentes

Minerva Mirafuentes
Psychology & Special Education
Third Place - Education

Rachel Scarcelli

Rachel Scarcelli
Psychology & Special Education
Second Place - Education

Monekah Ammouri

Monekah Ammouri
Biological & Environmental Sciences
Second Place - Life Science

Jennifer Melendez

Jennifer Melendez
Mathematics
Second Place - Mathematics

Micalyn Rowe

Micalyn Rowe
Mathematics
First Place - Mathematics

Michael Ross

Michael Ross
Physics and Astronomy
Second Place - Physical Science

Courtney Clanton

Courtney Clanton
Higher Education
Third Place - Education

Nahoemi Pablo

Nahoemi Pablo
Institutional Effectiveness and Research
Second Place - Education

Canaan Sutton

Canaan Sutton
Biological & Environmental Sciences
Second Place - Environmental Science

Elizabeth McElrath

Elizabeth McElrath
Biological & Environmental Sciences
First Place - Environmental Science

Guadalupe Herrera

Guadalupe Herrera
Health & Human Performance
Second Place - Health Science

Priya Biswas

Priya Biswas
BIRR
First Place - Health Science

Pipasha Biswas

Pipasha Biswas
BIRR
Second Place - Life Science

Elizabeth Fortner

Elizabeth Fortner
Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources
First Place - Life Science

Shachar Elisha

Shachar Elisha
Mathematics
Second Place - Mathematics

Natasha Astudillo

Natasha Astudillo
Mathematics
First Place - Mathematics

Lauren Balliet

Lauren Balliet
Physics and Astronomy
Third Place - Physical Science

Brianna Douglas

Brianna Douglas
Physics and Astronomy
Second Place - Physical Science

Cole Galey

Cole Galey
Physics and Astronomy
First Place - Physical Science

_________________________________________________________________