2018 Pathways - Canyon, TX

15th Annual Pathways Symposium

November 7-8, 2019

West Texas A&M University hosted the Texas A&M University System 15th Annual TAMUS Pathways Research Symposium in the Jack B. Kelley Center in Canyon, Texas.  Participants came from across the university system.  Texas A&M University-Commerce had 35 students who attended this event.  The number was limited due to the size of the venue.

The Symposium was open to all Texas A&M System students with categories for undergraduate, master's and doctoral level research.  The Symposium provided the students an opportunity to present in either poster or oral formats.  The presenters were required to interact and discuss their research with the attending faculty.

Winners from Texas A&M Unversity-Commerce included:

NAME STUDENT LEVEL CATEGORY PLACE
Shelby Perry Undergraduate Agriculture 1
Taryn Bazhaw Undergraduate Environmental Sciences 3
Omar Ramirez Undergraduate Health Sciences: Human Health 1
Mitzvah Villeda Undergraduate Humanities: Spanish Literature 3
Shandi Groezinger Undergraduate Math  & Physical Sciences: Physics 3
Erin Moser Graduate Agriculture 1
Garrett Rushing Graduate Agriculture 3
Ashley Donovan Graduate Education 2
Michaela Bledsoe Graduate Environmental Sciences 1
Madeleine Morris Graduate Life Sciences: Biomedical Sciences 1
Matthew Deutsch Graduate Math & Physial Sciences: Physics 2
Pujun Quan Graduate Math & Physial Sciences: Physics 3

Erin Moser

Erin Moser
Agricultural Sciences
First Place - Agriculture

Garett Rushing

Garett Rushing
Agricultural Sciences
Third Place - Agriculture

Ashley Donovan

Ashley Donovan
Education
Second Place - Education

Michaela Bledsoe

Michaela Bledsoe
Environmental Sciences
First Place - Encironmental Sciences

Madeleine Morris

Madeleine Morris
Life Sciences: Biomedical Sciences
First Place - Life Sciences: Biomedical Sciences

Matthew Deutsch

Matthew Deutsch
Math & Physial Sciences: Physics
Second Place - Math & Physial Sciences: Physics

Pujun Quan

Pujun Quan
Math & Physial Sciences: Physics
Third Place - Math & Physial Sciences: Physics

Shelby Perry

Shelby Perry
Agriculture
First Place - Agriculture

Taryn Bazhaw

Taryn Bazhaw
Environmental Sciences
Third Place - Environmental Science

Omar Ramirez

Omar Ramirez
Health Sciences: Human Health
First Place - Health Sciences: Human Health

Mitzvah Villeda

Mitzvah Villeda
Humanities: Spanish Literature
Third Place - Humanities: Spanish Literature

Shandi Groezinger

Shandi Groezinger
Math  & Physical Sciences: Physics
Third Place - Math  & Physical Sciences: Physics

_________________________________________________________________