November 2-3, 2017
Tarleton State University hosted the Texas A&M University System 14th Annual TAMUS Pathways Research Symposium in the Barry B. Thompson Student Center in Stephenville, Texas. Participants came from across the university system. Texas A&M University-Commerce had 41 students who this event. The number was limited due to the size of the venue.
The Symposium was open to all Texas A&M System students with categories for undergraduate, master's and doctoral level research. The Symposium provided the students an opportunity to present in either poster or oral formats. The presenters were required to interact and discuss their research with the attending faculty.
NAME | STUDENT LEVEL | CATEGORY | PLACE |
Faisal, Noor | Undergraduate | Agriculture | 2 |
Odebiyi, Moyosore | Masters | Business & Computer Information Systems | 1 |
Grigoryan, Sona | Masters | Business & Computer Information Systems | 2 |
Idoko-Akoh, Ajogu | Masters | Business & Computer Information Systems | 3 |
Goti, Vidhi | Masters | Education | 2 |
Dhurandhar, Gaurav | Masters | Education | 3 |
Cortez, Raney | Undergraduate | Education | 3 |
Chowdhury, Nobel | Masters | Life Science | Tie - 2 |
Chen, Mengzhe | Masters | Mathematics | 1 |
Msabaeka, Tsitsi | Masters | Mathematics | 3 |
Khan, Shiraz | Masters | Physical Science | 1 |
Kaiser, Sam | Undergraduate | Physical Science | 3 |
Nicholson, Jodi | Doctoral | Humanities or Social Science | 3 |
All Pathways 1st Place Winners
_________________________________________________________________
Moyosore Odebiyi - 1st place winner
_________________________________________________________________
Mengzhe Chen - 1st Place Winner
_________________________________________________________________
Shiraz Khan - 1st Place Winner
_________________________________________________________________
For more information, please visit: https://www.tarleton.edu/pathways/index.html
A live-streamed closing ceremony video can be found on Tarleton's Facebook page, and a link to the re-cap video played at the beginning can be found here.
_________________________________________________________________
Schirin Amin Allen
Masters - Poster - Life Science
_________________________________________________________________
Natalia Assis
Doctoral - "Lightning Round" Oral Presentation Competition - Education
_________________________________________________________________
Veronika Baric
Masters student - Poster - Education
_________________________________________________________________
Kathryn Branch
Undergraduate - Oral Presentation - Humanities or Social Science
_________________________________________________________________
Thomas Brooks
Masters - Oral Presentation - Humanities or Social Science
_________________________________________________________________
Mengzhe Chen
Masters - Poster - Mathematics
First Place - Mathematics - Masters
_________________________________________________________________
Nobel Chowdhury
Masters - Poster - Life Science
Second Place - Life Science - Masters
_________________________________________________________________
Raney Cortez
Undergraduate - Poster - Education
Third Place - Education - Undergraduate
_________________________________________________________________
Ryan DeBose-Boyd
Undergraduate - Poster - Life Science
_________________________________________________________________
Zackary Delisle
Masters - Poster - Environmental Science
_________________________________________________________________
Gaurav Dhurandhar
Masters - Poster - Education
Third Place - Education - Masters
_________________________________________________________________
Noor Faisal
Undergraduate - Poster - Agriculture
Second Place - Undergraduate Agriculture
_________________________________________________________________
Vidhi Goti
Masters - Poster - Education
Second Place - Education - Masters
_________________________________________________________________
Paula Green
Doctoral - "Lightning Round" Oral Presentation Competition - Education
_________________________________________________________________
Sona Grigoryan
Masters - Poster - Business & Computer Information Systems
Second Place - Business & Computer Information Systems - Masters
_________________________________________________________________
Ajogu Idoko-Akoh
Masters - Poster - Business & Computer Information Systems
Third Place - Business & Computer Information Systems - Masters
_________________________________________________________________
Sam Kaiser
Undergraduate - Poster - Physical Science
Third Place - Physical Science - Undergraduate
_________________________________________________________________
Shiraz Khan
Masters - Poster - Physical Science
First Place - Physical Science - Masters
_________________________________________________________________
Swagata Kundu
Masters - Poster - Business & Computer Information Systems
_________________________________________________________________
Sun Jae Lee
Undergraduate - Poster - Physical Science
_________________________________________________________________
Cindy Mays
Undergraduate - Oral Presentation - Humanities or Social Science
_________________________________________________________________
Tanner McCarter
Undergraduate - Oral - Humanities or Social Science
_________________________________________________________________
Lauren Melcher
Undergraduate - Poster - Mathematics
_________________________________________________________________
Kira Mills
Undergraduate - Poster - Physical Science
_________________________________________________________________
Olatundun Modile
Masters - Oral - Humanities or Social Science
_________________________________________________________________
Madeleine Morris
Undergraduate - Poster - Life Science
_________________________________________________________________
Tsitsi Msabaeka
Masters - Poster - Mathematics
Third Place - Mathematics - Masters
_________________________________________________________________
Emma Neuweiler
Undergraduate - Poster - Physical Science
_________________________________________________________________
Jodi Nicholson
Doctoral - "Lightning Round" Oral Presentation Competition - Humanities or Social Science
Third Place - Humanities or Social Science - Doctoral
_________________________________________________________________
Moyosore Odebiyi
Masters - Poster - Business & Computer Information Systems
First Place - Business & Computer Information Systems - Masters
_________________________________________________________________
Armine Poghosyan
Masters - Poster - Business & Computer Information Systems
_________________________________________________________________
Fritzi Quinones
Undergraduate - Poster - Life Science
_________________________________________________________________
Adam Ray
Doctoral - "Lightning Round" Oral Presentation Competition - Humanities or Social Science
_________________________________________________________________
Campbell Reid
Undergraduate - Poster - Mathematics
_________________________________________________________________
Michael Ross
Undergraduate - Poster - Physical Science
_________________________________________________________________
Vani Saibaba
Masters - Poster - Business & Computer Information Systems
_________________________________________________________________
Karishma Sakaria
Masters - Business & Computer Information Systems
_________________________________________________________________
Allicia Saldana
Doctoral - "Lightning Round" Oral Presentation Competition - Education
_________________________________________________________________
Melanie Schroers
Undergraduate - Poster - Physical Science
_________________________________________________________________
Andrew Tague
Doctoral - "Lightning Round" Oral Presentation Competition - Business & computer Information Systems
_________________________________________________________________
Dr. Vipa Bernhardt judging a poster
_________________________________________________________________
Dr. Rafael Bakhtavoryan listening to a presentation of a poster
_________________________________________________________________
Dr. Venu Cheriyath
_________________________________________________________________Dr. Mei Jiang discussing a poster with a TAMUC student
_________________________________________________________________
Dr. Izhar Khan judging a student's poster
_________________________________________________________________
Dr. Jennifer Schroeder presented awards to TAMUC winners on stage
_________________________________________________________________
Dr. Tara Tietjen-Smith judging a poster
_________________________________________________________________
Donna Russell manning the Graduate Studies table at Pathways
_________________________________________________________________