Committees and Councils

2015-2016

Standing University Councils and Administrative Committees

Council on Academic and Student Affairs

Adolfo Benavides, Chair; Mary Hendrix, Betty Block, Madeline Justice, Arlene Horne, Tomas Aguirre, John Humphreys, Sal Attardo, Tim Letzring, Brent Donham, Derald Harp, Edward Romero, Gregory Mitchell, Marila Palmer, Raymond Green, Ricky Dobbs, Julie McElhany, Tara Tietjen-Smith, Jacques Fuqua, Berri O'Neal, Dina Sosa, Shonda Gibson, Student Representatives:  Will Horton, Matt Rich

Athletic Council

Alicia Currin, Chair; Paige Bussell, Tomas Aguirre, Brent Donham, Derald Harp, LaVelle Hendricks, FAR Representative (ex-officio), Tim McMurray (ex-officio), Nate Templeton, David McKenna, David Morgan, Jamie Douglas, Ray Garvin, Edward Romero, Maria Ramos, Judy Sackfield (ex-officio), Donna Spinato, Jody Todhunter, Janet Anderson, Fred Stewart,  Henry Ross, Rick Rosenstengle, Donna Tavener, Barbara Corvey, Dina Sosa, Sangkwon Lee, John Ballotti, Community Representative: Sue Davis, Alumni Representatives: Jerry Lytle, Blake Cooper; SAAC Representative: Luci Ponce; Student Representatives: Macey Reece, Chase Graham

Budget Review & Development Council

Paula Hanson, Tina Livingston, Co-Chairs; Linda King, Athletic Director, Lavelle Hendricks, Sal Attardo, John Humphreys, Tim Letzring, Brent Donham, Derald Harp, Arlene Horne, Sean Anderson, Stephen Starnes, Betty Block (ex-officio), Budget Coordinator for Provost Office,  Mark Giossi, Erica Contreras, Tara Tietjen-Smith, Greg Mitchell, Janet Anderson, Donna Spinato, Barbara Corvey, Ricky Dobbs, Ray Green, Dina Sosa, Tomas Aguirre, Tim Willett, Fred Fuentes, Lisa Martinez, Derryle Peace, Student Representative:  Jackson Dailey

Council Of Academic Department Heads

Tara Tietjen-Smith, Chair; Larry Lemanski, Tom West, Sang Suh, Tingxiu Wang, Eddie Oh, Matt Wood, Grady Price Blount, William Wadley, William Kuracina, Donna Dunbar-Odom, Hunter Hayes, Michael Knight, David Scott, Jeff Herndon, Martha Hurley, Sandra Gates, Asli Ogunc, Chris Myers, Mario Hayek, Martha Foote, Chuck Holt, Barbara Tucker, Jennifer Schroeder, Rebecca Judd

College Executive Councils

College of Business: John Humphreys, Chair; Sandra Gates, Asli Ogunc, Chris Myers, Mario Hayek

College of Education & Human Services: Tim Letzring, Chair; Martha Foote, Chuck Holt, Tara Tietjen-Smith, Barbara Tucker, Jennifer Schroeder, Rebecca Judd, Susan Williams, Jennifer Faunce, Samantha Shaffer

College of Humanities, Social Sciences & Arts: Salvatore Attardo, Chair; Judy Ford, Donna Dunbar-Odom, Hunter Hayes, Michael Knight, David Scott, Jeff Herndon, Martha Hurley, William Wadley, William Kuracina

College of Science & Engineering: Brent Donham, Chair; Larry Lemanski, Sang Suh, Tingxiu Wang, Eddie Oh, Matt Wood, Grady Price Blount, Thomas West

School of Agriculture: Derald Harp, Chair; Jose Lopez, Petra Collyer, Douglas Eborn, Bob Williams

Deans Council

Adolfo Benavides, Chair; Betty Block, Madeline Justice, Arlene Horne, Sal Attardo, Tim Letzring, Brent Donham, Derald Harp, John Humphreys

Graduate Council

Arlene Horne, Chair; Mary Beth Sampson, Vice-Chair, Jessica Brannon-Wranosky, Josephine Durkin, Karen Roggenkamp, Jeff Kopachena, Laurence Angel, Tingxiu Wang, Megan Burke, Kurtay Ogunc, Sonia Taneja, Gilbert Naizer, Jon Travis, Jennifer Schroeder, LaVergne Douglas

President's Advisory Council

Ray Keck, Chair; Alicia Currin, Mary Hendrix, Adolfo Benavides, Randy VanDeven, Linda King

University Executive Council

Ray Keck, Chair; Sal Attardo, Brent Donham, Alicia Currin, Ricky Dobbs, Betty Block, Madeline Justice, John Humphreys, Barbara Corvey, Ray Green, Sean Anderson,  Mary Hendrix, Dina Sosa, Arlene Horne, Tabetha Adkins, Tina Livingston, Lisa Martinez, Greg Mitchell, Edward Romero, Donna Spinato, Randy VanDeven, Tim Murphy, Adolfo Benavides, Tim Letzring, Tomas Aguirre, Marila Palmer, Noah Nelson, Paula Hanson, Heidi Wright, Linda King, Jose Lopez, Tim McMurray, Julie McElhany, Jacques Fuqua, Tina Boitnott

Academic Affairs Tenure & Promotion

College of Business:  Sri Nippani, Chair;  Augustine Arize, Stephanie Pane, Steven Shwiff

College of Education & Human Services: Joyce Miller, Chair; Linda Openshaw, Carole McKenzie, Jon Travis, Chris Simpson, Sandy Kimbrough

College of Humanities, Social Sciences & Arts: Susan Stewart, Chair; Tony DeMars, Carrie Klypchak, William Thompson, Brian Zator, Sharon Kowalsky, Alternates: Josephine Durkin, Karen Roggenkamp

College of Science & Engineering: Jeff Kopachena, Chair; Ben Jang, Dan Creider, Jason Davis, Stuart Anderson, Carlos Bertulani

Academic & Student Affairs Technology

Jason Davis, Chair; Sean Anderson, Tony DeMars, Mary Jo Dondlinger, Jeremy Gamez, Derald Harp, Lydia Harkey, Tina Lancaster, Lisa Martinez, Joyce Miller, Mike Smith, Sonia Taneja, Russell Blanchett, Student Representatives: Cristian Price, Evangelio Meek

ADA Compliance

Wendy Gruver, Chair; Judy Edelhauser, Billy Hill, Gail Johnston, Dottie McIntyre, David McKenna, Stephanie Pinckard, Elva Resendez, Rebecca Tuerk (ex-officio), Michele Vieira, Chris Jones. Derek Preas, Lydia Harkey, Ray Thompson, Student Representative: Leo Ward

Advisory

College of Business: Sri Nippani, Mildred Pryor

College of Education and Human Services:  Jon Travis, David Brown

College of Humanities, Social Science and Arts:  Bill Bolin, Inma Lyons, Willie Edwards

College of Science & Engineering:  Ben Jang, Mutlu Mete, Tingxiu Wang

Alcohol And Drug Education Task Force

Zach Shirley, LeWanna Hobbs, Co-Chairs; Maxine Mendoza-Welch, Stephanie Pinckard,  Chad Ballard, Nick Patras, Michael Stark, Robert Dotson, Kia Williams, Judy Sackfield,  Ray Dittrick, Jodi Oelrich, Moira Johnson, Student Representatives: Desiree Smith, Julia Gessner, Chantil Blair, Kim Chet, Eddie Arciga

Animal Care and Use

Petra Collyer, Chair; Wesley Taylor, Attending Veterinarian; Venugopalan Cheriyath,  Marsha Keenan, Lani Lyman-Henley, John Harris, Kodeeswaran Parameshwaran, Dean Ransom, Jodi Oelrich, Glenda Denton, Tammy White, Community Representative:  Mary McDaniel

Bio-Safety

DongWon Choi, Chair; Derek Preas, Tammy White, Glenda Denton, Bruce Whitney, TAMUS Chief Research Compliance Officer; Arlene Horne (ex-officio), Community Representatives: Josh Cato, Rick Selvaggi

Commencement

Paige Bussell, Chair; John Ballotti, Marlena Cameron, Gary Coe, Jennifer Flanagan, James Forbes, Robert Goodwin, Ray Green, John Mark Jones, Rhonda Ferguson, Charlotte Larkin, David McKenna, Rob McWhorter, Mary Beth Sampson, Josh Jorgensen, Glen McCull,  Richardson Fulkerson, Derryle Peace, R. N. Singh, Bryan Vaughn, David Scott, John Weatherford, Derek Preas, Joyce Miller

Clery Act Reporting Review

Donna Spinato, Chair; Jason Bone, Robert Dotson, John Harris, Lisa Martinez, Stephanie Pinckard, William Kuracina, Judy Sackfield, Michele Vieira, Melanie Clayton, Elvira M. White-Lewis, Kathy McGrath, Fred Stewart, Dameon White, Michael Stark, Student Representative: David Gosbee

Compliance

Heidi Wright, Chair; Barbara Corvey, Brian McGinley, Rebecca Tuerk, Lydia Harkey, Derek Preas, Maria Fernandez-Lamarque, Jerrod Knight, Maria Ramos, Paula Hanson, Mary Beth Sampson, John Mark Jones, Tim Murphy, Robert Dotson, Lisa Blackwell, Jason Bone, Travis Ball, Paige Bussell, Austin Templer, Maxine Mendoza-Welch, Whitney Way, Michele Vieira, Jody Todhunter, Raymond Green

University Hearing and Appeal Board

Robert Dotson, Chair; Sharon Kowalsky, Marsha Keenan, Zachary Shirley, Elvira White-Lewis, Nate Templeton, Deepti Chadee, Melissa Crews, Deanna Daffron, Danielle Davis, Stephanie Fiorisi, Fred Fuentes, Ray Green, Josh Hardman, Kimberly Herron, Deirdre Hill, Rebecca Judd, Carrie Klypchak, Charlotte Larkin, Wendy Morgan, Kari Osborne, Hattie Powell, Rick Rosenstengle, Judy Sackfield, Michael Stark, Monica Tenhunen, Rebecca Tuerk, Spencer Willis, Tim Wilson

Distinguished Alumnus

Derryle Peace, Chair; Tim Letzring, John Humphreys, Sal Attardo, Brent Donham, Buddie Barnes, Alton Biggs, Sandra Gates, Jim Ainsworth, Student Representative: Jackson Dailey

Electronic Information Resources Accessibility

Tim Murphy and Lydia Harkey, Co-Chairs; Betty Block, Bethany Ferrall, Tina Boitnott, Julie McElhany, Petra Strassberg, Edward Romero, Lisa Martinez, Paul Bryan, Mary Jo Dondlinger, Tammi Thompson, Jacinta Dyck, Brian McGinley, Beth Jones, Travis Ball, Rebecca Tuerk, Dali Hatanville, Chris Frost, Joseph Daun, Kit Price Blount, Sean Anderson, Adam Northam, David Fortin, Student Representative: pending

Enterprise Risk Management

Derek Preas, Chair; Linda King, Ray Green, John Harris, Tina Livingston, Brent Donham, Heidi Wright

Environmental Management Advisory

John Harris, Mark Giossi, Co-Chairs; Haydn "Chip" Fox, Derald Harp, Kathy McGrath, Lin Guo, Rick Rosenstengle, Gary Williamson, Student Representative: Desiree Smith

Executive Compliance Committee

Heidi Wright, Chair; Ray Keck, Arlene Horne, Adolfo Benavides, Mary Hendrix, Alicia Currin, Randy VanDeven, Linda King

Facilities Advisory

Mark Giossi and Sal Attardo, Co-Chairs, Derek Preas, Charlotte Larkin, Paige Bussell, Rebecca Tuerk, David McKenna, (ex-officio),  Lisa Robinson, Brent Donham, Derald Harp, Rick Rosenstengle, Wendy Morgan, Bryan Vaughn, Jennifer Perry, Derryle Peace, Paula Hanson, Ricky Dobbs, Tara Tietjen-Smith, Bonnie Smithers

Faculty Development Grants Committee

College of Business:  Brandon Randolph-Seng, Kishor Guru-Gharana

College of Education and Human Services:  Steve Armstrong, Joyce Miller

College of Humanities, Social Sciences & Arts:  Emily Newman, Josephine Durkin, Jangsop Choi

College of Science & Engineering:  Laurence Angel, Pelin Altintal-DeLeon, Thomas West

Faculty Development Leave Committee

College of Business:  Tim Wilson, Jennifer Smith

College of Education and Human Services:  Julia Ballenger, Melanie Fields

College of Humanities, Social Sciences & Arts:  Tabetha Adkins, David Davies, Maria Lamarque

College of Science & Engineering:  Jeff Kopachena, Unal Sakoglu, Ben Jang, Hasan Coskun

Faculty Senate

Sean Anderson, Chair; Gordon Heslop, Jose Lopez, Gerard Huber, John Slovak, Stephen Starnes, Abdullah Arslan, Barbara Hammack, Srinivas Nippani, Julia Ballenger, Sarah Mitchell, John Smith, Jason Davis, Maria Fernandez-Lamarque, Ruilang Yan, Sonia Taneja, Yelin Ou, Daniel Kelly, Bonnie Smithers, Kurtis Williams, Chad King, Benton Pierce, Benjamin May, Jiaming Sun

Graduate Recruiter Advisory Committee

Betty Block, Salvatore Attardo (ex-officio), Brent Donham (ex-officio), John Humphreys (ex-officio), Tim Letzring (ex-officio), Lisa Martinez (ex-officio), Berri O'Neal (ex-officio), , Kari Bryan (ex-officio), Mary Beth Sampson, Jacques Fuqua (ex-officio), Louis Lufkin, Jennifer Faunce, Shelby Miller, Kimberly Stringer, Tina Boitnott, Shaine Marsden, Shane Rhudy, Vicky Turner, Shanna Hoskison

Hearing

College of Business:  Leslie Toombs, Sionia Taneja, Asli Ogunc, Kishor Guru-Gharana

College of Education and Human Services:  Seung Won Yoon, Jennifer Dyer-Sennette, Chris Simpson, Lon Johnson

College of Humanities:  Karen Roggenkamp, Chad Smith, Filip Wiecko, Luis Sanchez

College of Science & Engineering:  Anil Chourasia, Jason Davis, Grady Price Blount

School of Agriculture:  Robert Williams

Homecoming

Derryle Peace, Chair; Pamela Webster, Kevin Young, Josh Jorgensen, Jodi Oelrich, Derek Preas, James Forbes, LeWanna Hobbs, Jess Gamez, Ann Julian, Lisa Martinez, Wendy Morgan, Deepti Chadee, David Morgan, Rachel Curling, Blake Shaw, Andrea Weddle, Gary Coe, Fred Stewart, Donna Spinato, Bryan Vaughn, Stephanie Fiorisi, Phil Clements, Student Representatives: Vincent Phillips, Brianna Harrison, Chrysanta Creque, Chase Graham, Gina De Angelis

Honorary Degree

Ray Green, Chair; Bill Bolin, David Brown, Kathy Creech McGrath, Johanna Delgado-Acevedo, Noah Nelson, Derryle Peace, R. N. Singh, Student Representative: Relius Johnson

Honors

Ray Green, Chair; Tony DeMars, Judy Ford, Hunter Hayes, Jeff Herndon, Sandy Kimbrough, Lacy Kreuger, Joyce Miller, Mark Reid, Yvonne Villanueva-Russell, Bill Wadley, Robert Williams, Virginia Fullwood, William Kuracina, Dongwon Choi, Jared Pickens, Vipa Bernhardt, Honors Council Student Representative: pending

Information Technology Steering Committee (ITSC)

Tim Murphy, Chair; Alicia Currin, Mary Hendrix, Adolfo Benavides, Randy VanDeven, Linda King

Institutional Effectiveness Leadership Team

Marila Palmer, Chair; Linda Ball, David Brown, Sam Saffer, Amy Bassham, Rebecca Pressley, Carrie Klypchak, Mary Ann Doty, Derald Harp, Betty Block, Linda King

Institutional Review Board For Protection Of Human Subjects

Tara Tietjen-Smith, Chair; Curt Carlson, Asst. Chair; Susan Szabo, Julia Ballenger, Donna Dunbar-Odom, Summer Spurlock, Lucy Pickering, John Paul Slovak, Glenda Denton, Ava Munoz, Alternate:  Tracy Henley, Elvira White-Lewis, Arlene Horne (ex-officio), Jacqueline Riley, Brittany Hott, Rebecca Dibbs

Intellectual Rights

R.N. Singh, Chair; David Hurley, Jay Garrett, Marsha Keenan, Linda Openshaw, Sang Suh, Jon Travis

International Students

John Mark Jones, Chair; Mario Eraso, Jess Gamez, Ben Jang, Johyun Kim, Scott Lancaster, Kathy McGrath, Robert Rodriguez, Sang Suh, Jiaming Sun, Tina Yang, Sonia Taneja, Kaiqi Xiong, Student Representative: Jihyun Kyoun

Project Portfolio & Technology Governance Committee

Melissa McCall, Chair; Dina Sosa, Mary Beth Sampson, Betty Block, Cheryl Scott, Paula Hanson

QEP Leadership Team

Marila Palmer, Mary Hendrix, Ricky Dobbs, Shonda Gibson, Derald Harp

QEP Core Committee

Shonda Gibson, Tabetha Adkins, Co-Chairs; Tim Wilson, Leslie Toombs, Steven Prewitt, Rebecca Judd, Maria Lamarque, William Wadley, Izhar Khan, Hasan Coskun, John Mark Jones, Scott Lancaster, Tammi Thompson, Josh Hardman, Nick Patras, Andrea Slobodnikova, Sanchali Ray, Taylor Peasha, Dustin Lawson, Rochana Kaushik, Ashley Kimble

QEP Department Mentors

Megan Burke, Tom Deaton, Scott Sewell, Mildred Pryor, Steven Prewitt, Carole McKenzie, Kris Kemp-Graham, Susan Bishop, Chris Green, Lon Johnston, William Masten, Emily Newman, Mark Moreno, Tabetha Adkins, Stephen Furlich, John Mark Dempsey, Michael Knight, Jeff Baker, Robert Rodriguez, Willie Edwards, Inma Lyons, Donna Dunbar-Odom, Haydn Fox, Ben Jang, Sam Saffer, Nilo Tsung, Hasan Coskun, Tina Lancaster, Will Newton, Rebecca Tuerk, Nick Patras, Tina Boitnott, Jodi Oelrich, Judy Sackfield, John Mark Jones, Tammi Thompson, Scott Lancaster, Josh Hardman, Amy Bassham, Ray Green, Jennifer Hudson, Diana Hines, Jennifer Hudson, Tim Willett, Wendy Gruver, Veronica Reed, Brandon Crutchfield, Chris Warner, Russell Blanchett, Jeanetta Groce, Berri O’Neal, Lee Whitmarsh

Research & Creative Activities

Arlene Horne, Chair; Mario Hayek, Gordon Heslop, Shulan Lu, Gilbert Naizer, DongWon Choi, Nikolay Sirakov, Kishor Guru-Gharana, Art Borgemenke, Gerard Huber, Shannon Carter, Randy Hooper, Kurtis Williams, Chris Jones

Safety Committee

Justin Fregia, Chair; Tammy White, Derek Preas, Bryan Vaughn, Michael Stark, Doyce Dees, Perry Moler, Justin Fregia, Dameon White,  Sue Weatherbee, Brian Weaver

Scholarship

Maria Ramos, Chair; Ray Green, Deirdre Hill, Robert Dotson, Dottie McIntyre, Dameon White

Staff Council

Tina Boitnott, Chair; Veta Dawson, James Vanbebber, Christi Spruill, Jodi Oelrich, Molly Baur, Kim Scarcelli, Jeremy Gamez, Bryan Vaughn, Janet Anderson, Billie Abell

Strategic Leadership Team

Ray Keck, Chair; Adolfo Benavides, Alicia Currin, Mary Hendrix, Randy Van Deven, Linda King

Strategic Planning Assessment Committee

Derald Harp, Chair; Delores Rice, Ricky Dobbs, Anil Chourasia, Jerrod Knight, Shonda Gibson, Hunter Hayes, Sarah Baker, Marila Palmer

Student Financial Aid

Elva Resendez, Chair; Brian Brumley, Robert Dotson, Maria Ramos, Darnisha Reed, Charles Robnett, Edward Romero

Student Service Fee

Tomas Aguirre, Chair (ex-officio); Tina Livingston (ex-officio), Tim Willett (ex-officio), Linda Openshaw, Nick Patras, Paula Hanson, Bonnie Smithers, Student Representatives: Relius Johnson, Jackson Dailey, Lindsay Wheeler, Adolfo Diaz, Asianna Evans, Ta'a Davis

Study Abroad Scholarship Awards Committee

Jacques Fuqua, Chair; Inma Lyons, JoHyun Kim, Al Gormus, Sang Suh, Rebecca Judd

Teacher Education Admission, Retention & Appeals Committee (TEARAC)

Mark Reid, Chair; Becky Adams, Gilbert Naizer, Sandy Kimbrough, Darla Meek, Linda Mott, J.P. Slovak, John Smith, Erin Swinson, Pam Webster, Susan Stewart, Rebecca Stephens, Ray Thompson

Title IX, Compliance Committee

Ray Green and Michele Vieira, Co-Chairs; Tina Boitnott, Katherine Blount, Barbara Corvey, Linda King, Robert Dotson, Ray Green, Wendy Gruver, Allan Headley, Julie McElhany, Maxine Mendoza-Welch, Sarah Northam, Linda Openshaw, Derek Preas, Maria Ramos, Edward Romero, Donna Spinato, Michael Stark, Jody Todhunter, Rebecca Tuerk, Deepti Chadee, Paige Bussell

Traffic

James Vanbebber, Chair; John Ballotti, Donna Spinato (ex-officio), Tina Boitnott, Tara Tietjen-Smith, Ray Thompson, Valerie Lutes, Student Representatives: David Gosbee, Courtney Fleming, Brianna Harrison

Undergraduate Academic Appeals Committee

College of Business:  Ruiliang Yan, Caroline Hayek

College of Education and Human Services:  Sandy Kimbrough, Chris Simpson, Joyce Miller

College of Humanities, Social Sciences & Arts:  Sharon Kowalsky, Julee Walker

College of Science & Engineering:  Kent Montgomery, Laurence Angel, Andrea Graham

Financial Aid: Maria Ramos          Student Assessment: Wendy Gruver

University Diversity and Inclusion Committee (UDIC)

Edward Romero, Chair; Julia Ballenger, Vice-Chair; Tomas Aguirre, Judy Sackfield, Lydia Harkey, Danielle Davis, Nick Patras, Robert Dotson, Elva Resendez, Kishor Guru-Gharana, Chris Green, Lon Johnston, Jiaming Sun, Tony DeMars, Eugene Moreno, Pamela Webster, Douglas LaVergne, John Mark Jones, Tammi Thompson, Dan Su, Lanee Dunlap, Rebecca Tuerk, Shanna Hoskison, Dottie McIntyre, Dameon White, Michele Vieira, Student Representative: vacant

University Studies

Asli Ogunc, Chair; Erin Fortenberry, Jeffrey Herndon, Michael Knight, Jennifer Schroeder, Gilbert Naizer, Frannie Miller, Stephen Starnes

Visual Art

Randy Van Deven, Chair; Martha Foote, Tim Willett, Devin Girod, Community Representative: Janet Peek; Student Representative: Jackson Dailey