Committees and Councils

2016-2017

Standing University Councils and Administrative Committees

For more information on each council and committee, please see Section II of the Faculty Handbook

Council on Academic and Student Affairs

John Humphreys, Chair; Mary Hendrix, Madeline Justice, Mary Beth Sampson, Tomás Aguirre, Dale Funderburk, Sal Attardo, Tim Letzring, Brent Donham, Randy Harp, Edward Romero, Gregory Mitchell, Shonda Gibson, Raymond Green, Ricky Dobbs, Julie McElhany, Jacques Fuqua, Berri O'Neal, Dina Sosa, Tabetha Adkins, Matt Wood

Athletic Council

Alicia Currin, Janet Anderson, Edward Romero, Paige Bussell, Barbara Corvey, Donna Tavener, Maria Ramos, Rick Rosenstengle, Henry Ross, Dina Sosa, Donna Spinato, LaVelle Hendricks (ex-officio), Fred Stewart, John Ballotti, Brent Donham, Derald Harp, Jody Todhunter, David Morgan, Tomás Aguirre, Nate Templeton, Clay Bolton, Berri O'Neal, Conner Moreno (ex-officio), David McKenna (ex-officio), Judy Sackfield (ex-officio), Tim McMurray (ex-officio); Student Representatives: Ovie Urvebu, Jasmyn Poe, Taryn Driver; Alumni Representatives: Jerry Lytle, Blake Cooper; Community Representative: Sue Davis

Budget Review & Development Council

Paula Hanson, Tina Livingston, Co-Chairs; Linda King, Tim McMurray, LaVelle Hendricks, Sal Attardo, Dale Funderburk, Brent Donham, Randy Harp, Chad King, Matt Wood, Stephen Starnes, Shonda Gibson, Marshall Campbell, Greg Mitchell, Janet Anderson, Donna Spinato, Mark Giossi, Erica Contreras, Sarah Baker, Tabetha Adkins, Ray Green, Dina Sosa, Tomás Aguirre, Tim Willett, Michael Stark, Mary Beth Sampson, Derryle Peace; Student Representative: Rebekah Cooper

Council Of Academic Department Heads

Matt Wood, Chair; Andrea Graham, Art Borgemenke, Asli Ogunc, Barbara Tucker, Chris Myers, David Scott, Donna Dunbar-Odom, Grady Blount, Hunter Hayes, Jeff Herndon, Jennifer Schroeder, Jon Travis, Jose Lopez, Judith Ball, Mario Hayek, Martha Foote, Martha Henderson Hurley, Michael Knight, Rebecca Judd, Sandra Gates, Sang Suh, Tara Tietjen-Smith, Thomas West, Tingxiu Wang, William Kuracina, William Wadley

College Executive Council

College of Business: Dale Funderburk, Chair; Sandra Gates, Mario Hayek, Asli Ogunc, Chris Myers

College of Education & Human Services: Tim Letzring, Chair; Martha Foote, Jon Travis, Barbara Tucker, Tara Tietjen-Smith, Rebecca Judd, Jennifer Schroeder, Art Borgemenke, Donna Smith, Linda Mott

College of Humanities, Social Sciences & Arts: Sal Attardo, Chair; Chris Gonzalez, William Wadley, William Kuracina, Hunter Hayes, David Scott, Jeff Herndon, Michael Knight, Donna Dunbar-Odom, Martha Hurley

College of Science & Engineering: Brent Donham, Chair; Judith Ball, Sang Suh, Tingxiu Wang, Andrea Graham, Matt Wood, Grady Price Blount, Thomas West

School of Agriculture: Randy Harp, Chair; Derald Harp, Bob Williams, Curtis Jones, Douglas Eborn, Jose Lopez, Doug LaVergne

Deans Council

John Humphreys, Chair; Madeline Justice, Sal Attardo, Tim Letzring, Brent Donham, Randy Harp, Dale Funderburk, Mary Beth Sampson, Shonda Gibson

Graduate Council

Mary Beth Sampson, Chair; Paul Zelhart, Vice-Chair; Jessica Brannon-Wranosky, Vaughn Wascovich, Karen Roggenkamp, Nikolay Sirakov, Carlos Bertulani, Tingxiu Wang, Megan Burke, Bo Han, Sonia Taneja, Chris Green, Jon Travis, Julia Ballenger, Doug LaVergne

President’s Advisory Council

Ray Keck, Chair; John Humphreys, Alicia Currin, Wyman Williams, Mary Hendrix, Linda King, Noah Nelson, Scott Cason, Tina Livingston, Paula Hanson, Madeline Justice, Shonda Gibson, Tomás Aguirre, Ricky Dobbs, Tim McMurray

University Executive Council

Ray Keck, Chair; Sal Attardo, Brent Donham, Alicia Currin, Ricky Dobbs, Madeline Justice, John Humphreys, Barbara Corvey, Ray Green,  Mary Hendrix, Dina Sosa, Mary Beth Sampson, Tabetha Adkins, Tina Livingston, Greg Mitchell, Edward Romero, Donna Spinato, Tim Murphy, Tim Letzring, Tomás Aguirre, Noah Nelson, Paula Hanson, Heidi Wright, Linda King, Tim McMurray, Julie McElhany, Jacques Fuqua, Tina Boitnott, Wyman Williams, Shonda Gibson, Berri O’Neal, Randy Harp, Matt Wood, Dale Funderburk, Travis Ball, Chad King, Scott Cason, Derek Preas

Vice Presidents Council

Ray Keck, Chair; John Humphreys, Alicia Currin, Mary Hendrix, Wyman Williams, Linda King, Noah Nelson

Academic Affairs Tenure & Promotion

College of Business:  Sri Nippani, Stephanie Pane Haden, Alma Mintu-Wimsatt, Chuck Arize

College of Education & Human Services:  Seung Won Yoon, Amir Abbassi, Julia Ballenger; Alternate: Chuck Holt

College of Humanities, Social Sciences & Arts: Donna Dunbar-Odom, Chair; Mary Druhan, Judy Ford, Robert Rodriguez, Carrie Klypchak, Willie Edwards, Virgil Scott; Alternates:  Vaughn Wascovich, Barbara Frey

College of Science & Engineering: DongWon Choi, Ben Jang, Sam Saffer, Jason Davis, Stuart Anderson, Bao-An Li

School of Agriculture: Bob Williams, Chair; Derald Harp, Jose Lopez

Academic & Student Affairs Technology

Jason Davis, Chair; Sean Anderson, Flavia Belpoliti, Russell Blanchett, Tony DeMars, Mary Jo Dondlinger, Jeremy Gamez, Lydia Harkey, Derald Harp, Tina Lancaster, Joyce Miller, Carlos Rivers, Mike Smith, Sonia Taneja; Student Representative: Evangelio Meek

ADA Compliance

Beth Jones, Chair; Lydia Harkey, Rebecca Tuerk, Chris Jones, Ray Thompson, Elva Resendez, Judy Edelhauser, Director of College Readiness & Testing; Student Representative: Leo Ward

Advisory

Sri Nippani, Mildred Pryor, Linda Openshaw, Julia Ballenger, Inma Lyons, Willie Edwards, Ben Jang, Mutlu Mete

Alcohol And Drug Education Taskforce

Zach Shirley, Chair; LeWanna Hobbs, Patience Bryant, Co-Chairs; Brandon Turner, Maxine Mendoza-Welch, Dennis Mosley, Chad Ballard, Marty Marsh, Robert Dotson, Judy Sackfield, Ray Dittrich, Jodi Oelrich; Student Representatives: Michael Faz, Nikita Loftin

Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee (IACUC)

Bruce Whitney, Chair; Lani Lyman-Henley, John Harris, Marsha Keenan, Glenda Denton, Jodi Oelrich, Kodeeswaran Parameshwaran, Dean Ransom, Douglas Eborn, Gregory Eckerle, John Humphreys (ex-officio); Attending Veterinarian: Dustin Dorris; Community Representative: Mary McDaniel

Bio-Safety

DongWon Choi, Chair; Derek Preas, Tammy White, Glenda Denton, Venu Cheriyath, Bruce Whitney, John Humphreys (ex-officio); Community Representatives: Josh Cato, Rick Selvaggi

Commencement

Paige Bussell, Chair; John Ballotti, Marlena Cameron, Gary Coe, Jennifer Flanagan, James Forbes, Robert Goodwin, Ray Green, John Mark Jones, Rhonda Ferguson, Charlotte Larkin, David McKenna, Rob McWhorter, Mary Beth Sampson, Glen McCull,  Richard Fulkerson, Derryle Peace, R.N. Singh, Bryan Vaughn, David Scott, John Weatherford, Derek Preas, Matt Bentley, Danielle Davis

Clery Act Reporting Review

Donna Spinato, Chair; Jason Bone, Robert Dotson, John Harris, Scott Cason, William Kuracina, Judy Sackfield, Michele Vieira, Melanie Clayton, Elvira White-Lewis, Fred Stewart, Dameon White, Michael Stark, Shetina Jones

Compliance

Heidi Wright, Chair; Lisa Blackwell, Barbara Corvey, Jason Bone, Rebecca Tuerk, Lydia Harkey, Jerrod Knight, Maria Ramos, Paula Hanson, Mary Beth Sampson, John Mark Jones, Tim Murphy, Robert Dotson, Travis Ball, Paige Bussell, Glenda Denton, Jess Gamez, Derek Preas, Maxine Mendoza-Welch, Michele Vieira, Jody Todhunter; Student Representative: Whitney Way

University Hearing and Appeal Board

Robert Dotson, Chair; Amy Fonseca, Ashley Ortiz, Ava Muñoz, Bethany Ferrall, Brandon Turner, Brittany Staten, Charlotte Larkin, Chuck Nash, Craig Case, Danielle Davis, David Giles, Deanna Daffron, Deepti Chadee, Deirdre Hill, Dennis Mosley, Dustan Thrift, Elva Resendez, Felicia Benavides, Fred Fuentes, Gwendolyn Young, Hattie Powell, Jared Pickens, Joshua Moore, Judy Sackfield, Kari Osborne, Kimberly Herron, Kimberly Scarcelli, Kishor Guru-Gharana, Kriss Kemp-Graham, Kristin Lewis, Kyle Williams, Marsha Keenan, Martha Hurley, Mayra Martinez, Melanie Williams, Melissa McCarthy, Michael Stark, Monica Tenhunen, Nate Templeton, Patience Bryant, Rasheda Shaffer, Ray Green, Rebecca Ernst, Rebecca Tuerk, Rebecca Judd, Rick Rosenstengle, Robert Brown, Robert Wolfe, Scott Lancaster, Sharon Kowalsky, Shetina Jones, Terryl Bratek, Tim Wilson, Victoria Kisluk, Warren Ortloff, Wendy Morgan, Zachary Shirley

Distinguished Alumnus

Derryle Peace, Chair; Tim Letzring, Dale Funderburk, Sal Attardo, Brent Donham, Randy Harp, Buddie Barnes, Alton Biggs, Sandra Gates, Jim Ainsworth; Student Representative: Will Horton

Electronic Information Resources Accessibility

Lydia Harkey, Tim Murphy, Co-Chairs; Christopher Hensley, Kari Albarado, Rick Rosenstengle, Tina Boitnott, Bethany Ferrall, Petra Strassberg, Rebecca Tuerk, Rasheda Shaffer, Edward Romero, Beth Jones, Chester Robinson, William Masten, Elva Resendez, Kit Blount, David Hurley, Robert Wolfe, Sean Anderson, Adam Northam, Lanee Dunlap, Paul Bryan, Amanda Brown, Bert White, Katy King, Jacinta Dyck

Enterprise Risk Management

Derek Preas, Chair; Linda King, Ray Green, Tina Livingston, Brent Donham, Heidi Wright

Environmental Management Advisory

Mark Giossi, John Harris, Co-Chairs; Haydn Fox, Derald Harp, Kathy McGrath, Lin Guo, Rick Rosenstengle, Gary Williamson, Erica Contreras; Student Representative: Priscille Murphy, Nick Tallant

Executive Compliance Committee

Heidi Wright, Chair; Ray Keck, Linda King, John Humphreys, Alicia Currin, Wyman Williams, Mary Hendrix, Noah Nelson

Facilities Advisory                              

Mark Giossi, Sal Attardo, Co-Chairs; Derek Preas, Charlotte Larkin, Paige Bussell, Rebecca Tuerk, Lisa Robinson, Brent Donham, Randy Harp, Rick Rosenstengle, Wendy Morgan, Bryan Vaughn, Jennifer Perry, Derryle Peace, Paula Hanson, Ricky Dobbs, Tara Tietjen-Smith, Bonnie Smithers

Faculty Development Grants Committee

College of Business: Brandon Randolph-Seng, Kishor Guru-Gharana

College of Education & Human Services: Joyce Miller, Brittany Hott

College of Humanities, Social Sciences & Arts: Josephine Durkin, Jangsup Choi

College of Science & Engineering: Thomas West, DongWon Choi

Faculty Development Leave Committee

College of Business: Tim Wilson, Jennifer Smith

College of Education & Human Services: Melanie Fields, Julia Ballenger, Sean Lauderdale

College of Humanities, Social Sciences & Arts: David Davies, Maria Lamarque

College of Science & Engineering: Jeff Kopachena, Hasan Coskun

School of Agriculture: Doug LaVergne

Faculty Senate

Chad King, Chair;  Tim Wilson, Curtis Jones, Annette Taggart, Gerard Huber, J.P. Slovak, Stephen Starnes, John Tanik, Sri Nippani, Julia Ballenger, Sarah Mitchell, John Smith, Jason Davis, Jennifer Sennette, Sean Anderson, John Ballotti, Ruiliang Yan, Sonia Taneja, Yelin Ou, Daniel Kelly, Carole McKenzie, Kurtis Williams, Chad King, Benton Pierce, Benjamin May, David Hurley, Rebecca Worley

Hearing

Leslie Toombs, Sonia Taneja, Kishor Guru-Gharana, Asli Ogunc, Seung Won Yoon, Jennifer Sennette, Chris Simpson, Chuck Holt, Karen Roggenkamp, Chad Smith, Luis Sanchez, Anil Chourasia, Jason Davis, Grady Blount, Judy Ford

Homecoming

Derryle Peace, Chair; Pam Webster, Matthew Bentley, Jodi Oelrich, Katy King, Derek Preas, James Forbes, LeWanna Hobbs, Ann Julian, Wendy Morgan, Deepti Chadee, David Morgan, Rachel Curling, Andrea Weddle, Gary Coe, Fred Stewart, Donna Spinato, Bryan Vaughn, Baleigh Whitlock, Jill Mobley, Allan Goodwin; Student Representative: Will Horton

Honorary Degree

Ray Green, Chair; Bill Bolin, David Brown, Kathy McGrath, Johanna Delgado-Acevedo, Noah Nelson, Derryle Peace, R.N. Singh; Student Representative: Rebekah Cooper

Honors

Ray Green, Chair; Tony DeMars, Judy Ford, Hunter Hayes, Jeff Herndon, Sandy Kimbrough, Lacy Krueger, Joyce Miller, Mark Reid, Yvonne Villanueva-Russell, Bill Wadley, Bob Williams, Virginia Fullwood, William Kuracina, DongWon Choi, Jared Pickens, Vipa Bernhardt, Brad Klypchak, Kurtis Williams; Honors Council Student Representative: Laura Boshart

Information Technology Steering Committee (ITSC)

Tim Murphy, Chair; Mary Hendrix, Alicia Currin, Linda King, Wyman Williams, John Humphreys, Rob Tellone

Institutional Effectiveness Leadership Team

Shonda Gibson, Chair; Melissa Crews, Mary Anne Doty, Sonia Taneja, David Brown, Linda Ball, Sam Saffer, Ricky Dobbs, Amy Bassham, Linda King, Rebecca Pressley, Berri O’Neal, Alma Mintu-Wimsatt

Institutional Review Board for Protection of Human Subjects

Tara Tietjen-Smith, Chair; Curt Carlson, Susan Szabo, Julia Ballenger, Lucy Pickering, Donna Dunbar-Odom, J.P. Slovak, Ava Muñoz, Elvira White-Lewis, Brittany Hott, Glenda Denton, John Humphreys (ex-officio); Alternates: Arlene Horne, Jacqueline Riley, Rebecca Dibbs; Community Representative: Gregory Neal

Intellectual Rights

R.N. Singh, Chair; David Hurley, Jay Garrett, Marsha Keenan, Linda Openshaw, Sang Suh, Jon Travis

International Student Advisory 

John Mark Jones, Chair; Sarah Elder, Sarah Connine, Joshua Moore, Lacy Henderson, Rick Rosenstengle, Chris Gonzales, Chris Myers, Gwiwon Nam, Vamsi Kalakuntla, Likitha Pandupati, Dahlia Dupuis

Project Portfolio & Technology Governance Committee

Melissa McCall, Chair; Mary Beth Sampson, Betty Block, Dina Sosa, Ricky Dobbs, Paula Hanson

QEP Leadership Team

Shonda Gibson, Mary Hendrix, Ricky Dobbs, Tomás Aguirre, John Humphreys, Jacques Fuqua

QEP Core Committee

Yvonne Villanueva-Russell, Chair;  Shonda Gibson, Co-Chair; Tim Wilson, Leslie Toombs, Steven Prewitt, Rebecca Judd, Maria Lamarque, William Wadley, Izhar Khan, Hasan Coskun, Ginger Gonzales, Scott Lancaster, Tammi Thompson, Melissa Crews, Tina Yang, Andrea Slobodnikova, Nijesh Dangol, Caleb Farris, Natalia Assis, Rochana Kaushik, Olatundum Modile

QEP Department Mentors

Mary Beth Sampson, Megan Burke, Tom Deaton, Scott Sewell, Mildred Golden-Pryor, Steven Prewitt, Carole McKenzie, Kriss Kemp-Graham, Susan Bishop, Chris Green, Lon Johnston, William Masten, Emily Newman, William Kuracina, Stephen Furlich, John Mark Dempsey, Michael Knight, Jeff Baker, Robert Rodriguez, Willie Edwards, Inma Lyons, Donna Dunbar-Odom, Ben Jang, Sam Saffer, Nilo Tsung, Hasan Coskun, Tina Lancaster, Will Newton, Rebecca Tuerk, Tina Yang, Tina Boitnott, Jodi Oelrich, Judy Sackfield, John Mark Jones, Tammi Thompson, Scott Lancaster, Ray Green, Jennifer Hudson, Diana Hines, Caleb Ferris, Tim Willett, Hattie Powell, Veronica Reed, Berri O’Neal, Izhar Khan

Research & Creative Activities

John Humphreys, Chair; Mary Beth Sampson, Vice Chair; Mario Hayek, Gordon Heslop, Kishor Guru-Gharana, Art Borgemenke, Nate Templeton, Curt Carlson, Sarah Mitchell, Gerard Huber, Shannon Carter, Randy Hooper, Lin Guo, Kurtis Williams, Bukuo Ni, Curtis Jones

Safety Committee

Derek Preas, Chair; Tammy White, Bryan Vaughn, Michael Stark, Doyce Dees, Perry Moler, Justin Fregia, Dameon White,  Sue Weatherbee, Brian Weaver

Scholarship

Maria Ramos, Chair; Ray Green, Deirdre Hill, Robert Dotson, Dottie McIntyre, Dameon White

Staff Council

Tina Boitnott, Chair; Janet Anderson, Chad Ballard, Molly Baur, Jeremy Gamez, Wendy Hooten, Leslie Horn, Stephanie Keahey, Mandy Shaw, Kim Scarcelli, James Vanbebber, Jodi Oelrich

Strategic Leadership Team

Ray Keck, Chair; John Humphreys, Alicia Currin, Mary Hendrix, Wyman Williams, Linda King, Noah Nelson

Strategic Planning Assessment Committee

Derald Harp, Chair; Delores Rice, Jerrod Knight, Anil Chourasia, Ricky Dobbs, Shonda Gibson, Sarah Baker, Hunter Hayes, Linda King

Student Financial Aid

Elva Resendez, Chair; Brian Brumley, Robert Dotson, Maria Ramos, Darnisha Reed, Charles Robnett, Edward Romero

Student Service Fee

Tomás Aguirre, Chair (ex-officio); Tina Livingston (ex-officio), Tim Willett (ex-officio), Linda Openshaw, Nick Patras, Paula Hanson, Bonnie Smithers; Student Representatives: Will Horton, Tamandria Brown, Jasmine Swarn, Evangelio Meek, Will Gutierrez

Study Abroad Scholarship Awards Committee

Jacques Fuqua, Chair; Inma Lyons, JoHyun Kim, Rebecca Judd, Yvonne Villanueva-Russell, John Mark Jones

Teacher Education Admission, Retention & Appeals Committee (TEARAC)

Mark Reid, Chair; Becky Adams, Gilbert Naizer, Sandy Kimbrough, Darla Meek, Linda Mott, J.P. Slovak, Susan Bishop, Pam Webster, Susan Stewart, Rebecca Stephens, Ray Thompson

Title IX Compliance Committee

Ray Green, Michele Vieira, Co-Chairs; Tina Boitnott, Katherine Blount, Barbara Corvey, Linda King, Robert Dotson, Maxine Mendoza-Welch, Sarah Northam, Linda Openshaw, Derek Preas, Maria Ramos, Edward Romero, Donna Spinato, Michael Stark, Jody Todhunter, Rebecca Tuerk, Deepti Chadee, Paige Bussell, Jacques Fuqua, Tomás Aguirre, Jennifer Schroeder, Dee Hill

Traffic

James Vanbebber, Chair; John Ballotti, Ray Thompson, Tina Boitnott, Valerie Lutes, Ruth Beelitz, Donna Spinato; Student Representative: Michael Faz

Undergraduate Academic Appeals Committee

College of Business: Ruiliang Yan, Caroline Hayek

College of Education & Human Services: Sandy Kimbrough, Chris Simpson, Joyce Miller

College of Humanities, Social Sciences & Arts: Robert Rodriguez, Julee Walker

College of Science & Engineering: Mutlu Mete, Andrea Graham

Financial Aid: Maria Ramos

University Diversity and Inclusion Committee (UDIC)

Edward Romero, Chair; Julia Ballenger, Vice Chair; Judy Sackfield, Lydia Harkey, Tomás Aguirre, Danielle Davis, Nick Patras, Robert Dotson, Elva Resendez, Fred Fuentes, Chris Green, Lon Johnston, Willie Edwards, Tony DeMars, Mark Moreno, Pam Webster, Doug LaVergne, John Mark Jones, Tammi Thompson, Dan Su, Lanee Dunlap, Rebecca Tuerk, Shanna Hoskison, Dottie McIntyre, Dameon White, Michele Vieira

University Studies

Jennifer Schroeder, Chair; Erin Fortenberry, Jeff Herndon, Michael Knight, Gilbert Naizer, Frannie Miller, Stephen Starnes

Visual Art

Wyman Williams, Chair; Heather Himes, Chris Blackhurst, Tim Willett, Emily Newman, Janet Peek, Derek Preas, Derald Harp, Rachel Mitchell; Student Representative: vacant

Wellness Council

Tammi Thompson, Jamie Thayer, Co-Chairs; Bonnie Smithers, Maxine Mendoza-Welch, Agnes Gonzalez, Josh Stoner, Ruth Beelitz, Deanna Daffron, Derek Preas, Mark Stumbo, Cindy Todhunter, Kimberly Herron, Zach Shirley, Mandy Shaw, Lauren Rhodes, Bethany Ferrell