Skip to content

Appointments to Standing University Councils and Administrative Committees

2020-2021 Councils and Committees

Academic Affairs Council

John Humphreys, Chair; Brent Donham, Jennifer Schroeder, Kimberly McLeod, Lanee Dunlap,Mario Hayek, Randy Harp, Raymond Green, Ricky Dobbs, William Kuracina, Yvonne Villanueva-Russell, Edward Romero, Jeremy Gamez, Judy Sackfield, Michael Johnson, Nechell Bonds, Victoria Kisluk, and Cece Gassner

Academic Department Head Council

Jeff Herndon, Chair; Alex Williams, Zaki Malik (Interim), Andrea Graham, Brian Zator (Interim), Denise Neill, Dimitra Smith (Interim), DongWon Choi, Doug LaVergne, Elvira White-Lewis, Henry H Ross (Interim), Hunter Hayes, James Hamill, Laura Isbell, Kent Montgomery, David Scott (Interim), Mark Menaldo, Michael Knight, Peter Williams, Rebecca Judd, Sean Lauderdale (Interim), Sharon Kowalsky, Thomas West, Tingxiu Wang, and LaVelle Hendricks

Academic & Student Affairs Technology Committee

Jason Davis, Chair; Sean Anderson, Flavia Belpoliti, Russell Blanchett, Tony DeMars, Mary Jo Dondlinger, Jeremy Gamez, Derald Harp, Tina Lancaster, Michael McKean, Joyce E. Miller, Carlos Rivers, Mike Smith, Sonia Taneja and Student Representatives: Robert Wolfe, and Martha Schessler

ADA Compliance Committee

Beth Jones, Chair; Terry Brawand, Lydia Harkey, Chris Jones, Donna McCrary, Ray Thompson, Sandra Patton and Student Representatives: Maddie Plunkett and Amy Hays

Administrative Council

Mark Rudin, Chair; Keturi DeLong, Tina Livingston, Brent Donham, Cece Gassner, Mario Hayek, Ricky Dobbs, Sarah Baker, Randy Harp, John Humphreys, Michael Johnson, Linda King, William Kuracina, Kimberly McLeod, Tim McMurray, Judy Sackfield, Jennifer Schroeder, Yvonne Villanueva-Russell, Nechell Bonds and Student Representative: Jasmine Williams

Advisory Committee

Stephanie Pane, Dror Parnes, Melissa Arrambide, Willie Edwards, Mutlu Mete, Derald Harp, and Ben Jang (Alternate)

Alcohol and Drug Education Taskforce Committee

Christopher Hensley, Chair; Maxine Mendoza, Chad Ballard, Kimberly Scarcelli, Kellen Dion, Dean Mattox, Julia Rose, Marcy Louis and Student Representatives: Maddie Plunkett, Jasmine Williams

Athletic Council

Alex Williams, Chair; Tim McMurray (Ex-Officio), Jess Diaz (AD Liaison), Brent Donham, Ray Green, Katy Williams, Johanna Delgado-Acevedo, Kris Myers, Victoria Kisluk (AD Liaison), Austin Weyant (AD Liaison), Jasmine Williams, Jody Todhunter, John Ballotti, Tina Livingston, Michael Johnson, Nechell Bonds, Sam Walker, Karen Allen (AD Liaison), Conner Moreno (AD Liaison), Clay Bolton, Henry Ross, Judy Sackfield, Samantha Roberts, Alex Shillow, Sharod Williams (AD Liaison), Sue Davis, Bryan Vaughn, Buddie Barnes, Alicia Currin, Ethan Preas, Blake Cooper, Taylor Phelps (AD Liaison), and Josh Manck (AD Liaison)

Clery Committee

Bryan Vaughn, Chair; Jason Bone, Melanie Clayton, Ricky Dobbs, Jacinta Dyck, Kendra Gentry, Mona Gilley, John Harris, Amanda Horne, Marcy Louis, Alyssa Lowe, Lisa Rudd, Jeremy Sippel, Michael Stark, Tammi Thompson and Austin Weyant

Commencement Committee

Paige Bussell, Chair; Gary Coe, Robert Goodwin, Kimberly Green, Ray Green, Russ Gregg, Mason Little, Ray Dittrich, Rob McWhorter, Derryle Peace, Eddie Pinckard, Conner Moreno, Rhonda Ferguson and Amy Sims

Core Curriculum Council

Quyhn Dang, Chair; Gil Naizer, Sonia Taneja, Michael Knight, Derrick McKisick, Jess Pauszek, Robynne Lock, Stephen Starnes, Theresa Sadler and Keith Frost

College Executive Councils:

College of Business: Mario Hayek, Chair; James Hamill, Alex Williams and Zaki Malik

College of Education & Human Services: Kimberly McLeod, Chair; LaVelle Hendricks, Rebecca Judd, Peter Williams, Denise Neill, Sean Lauderdale, Henry Ross, Dimitra Smith and Laura Isbell

College of Humanities, Social Sciences & Arts: William Kuracina, Chair; David Scott, Michael Knight, Hunter Hayes, Lee Hackett, Brian Zator, Mark Menaldo, Sharon Kowalsky, Jeff Herndon and Elvira White-Lewis

College of Science & Engineering: Brent Donham, Chair; Haydn Fox, DongWon Choi, Thomas West, Tingxiu Wang, Andrea Graham and Kent Montgomery

College of Agricultural Science & Natural Resources: Randy Harp, Chair; Doug LaVergne, Derald Harp, Bob Williams, Curtis Jones, Douglas Eborn, Jose Lopez, Nathan Wells, Maggie Salem, Keith Frost, Amy DeLisle and Kelly Reyna

College of Innovation and Design: Yvonne Villanueva-Russell, Chair; Quynh Dang, Pamela Webster, Carlos Rivers and Lacey Henderson

Deans Council

John Humphreys (Chair), Ricky Dobbs, Mario Hayek, Brent Donham, William Kuracina, Kimberly McLeod, Randy Harp, Yvonne Villanueva-Russell, Lanee Dunlap, Jennifer Schroeder, Ray Green, and Cece Gassner

Distinguished Alumni Committee

Derryle Peace, Chair; Brent Donham, Mario Hayek, Randy Harp, William Kuracina, Yvonne Villanueva-Russell, Kimberly McLeod, Robert Edison, Dan Farrell, Jo Ann Parkman, Carla Pratt, Buddie Barnes, Alton Biggs and Larry Calvin

Diversity, Equity, & Inclusion (DEI) Committee

Lavelle Hendricks, Chair; Pri Risal, Alexandra Babino, Quyhn Dang, Ray Garvin, Jonathan Johnston, Joyce Miller, Josh Thompson, Marta Mercado-Sierra, Nechell Bonds, Scott Lancaster, Sandi Patton, Alumni: Deborah Cuffee; Ex-Officio: Linda King and Student Representatives: Maddie Plunkett

Electronic Information Resources Accessibility (EIR) Committee

Sandra Patton, Chair; Sean Anderson, Amanda Brown, Paul Bryan, Lanee Dunlap, Alexis Duggan, Jacinta Dyck, Jeremy Gamez, Beth Jones, Adam Northam, Edward Romero, Petra Strassberg and Robert Wolfe

Enterprise Risk Management Committee

Eddie Pinckard, Chair; Edward Romero, Erica Contreras, Travis Ball, Conner Moreno, Brent Donham, Madeline Justice, Sandra Patton, Ray Green, Jeremy Gamez and Danielle Davis

Environmental Management Advisory Committee

Joshua Adams, Chair; Kathy McGrath, Derald Harp, Lin Guo, Alan Beatty, John Weatherford and Student Representative: Martha Schessler

Ethics and Compliance Committee

Katelyn Severance, Chair; Austin Weyant, Michael Hill, Sandra Patton, Lydia Harkey, Jerrod Knight, Nate Templeton, Lisa Blackwell, Jason Bone, Sarah Baker, Kaylee Kinnaird, Travis Ball, Paige Bussell, Glenda Denton, Michael Stark, James Vanbebber, Joshua Adams, Edward Romero, Pri Risal, Maxine Mendoza-Welch, Marcy Louis, Jody Todhunter, Vicky Turner and Renee Walker

Executive Ethics & Compliance Committee

Katelyn Severance, Chair; Mark Rudin, Linda King, John Humphreys, Tina Livingston, Keturi DeLong, Cece Gassner, Nechell Bonds, Judy Sackfield, Ricky Dobbs, Tim McMurray, Edward Romero, Jeremy Gamez, Bryan Vaughn, Ethan Preas, James Vanbebber, Michael Hill, Mona Gilley and Jennifer Schroeder

Export Control Committee

Cece Gassner, Pri Risal, Kevin Ashmore, Sarah Baker, Travis Ball, Glenda Denton, Jeremy Gamez, Richard Helge, Kaylee Kinnaird, Srujan Kotikela, Lucina Kuusisto, Jennifer Perry, Eddie Pinckard, Rickey Porter, Edward Romero, Bryan Vaughn and Kurtis Williams

Executive Team Committee

Mark Rudin, Chair; Keturi DeLong, Tina Livingston, Cece Gassner, John Humphreys, Linda King, Tim McMurray, Judy Sackfield, Michael Johnson and Nechell Bonds

Faculty Development Grants Committee

Rafael Bakhtavoryan, Vipa Bernhardt, Kishor Guru -Gharana, Brandon Randolph-Seng, Bukuo Ni, Chris Beaty, Tracy Henley, Rebecca Dibbs, Mylynka Cardona and Theresa Sadler

Faculty Development Leave Committee

Keith Frost, Chair; Kriss Kemp-Graham, Sean Lauderdale, Jiaming Sun, Ozum Yesiltas, Jose Lopez, Yuying Shi, Mohamed Komaki, Jinoh Kim, Ayman Elzohairy, Alternates: Asli Ogunc, Michael Ponton, Lucina Kusisto and Andrew Baker

Faculty Senate Committee

Julia Ballenger, Chair; Stephen Starnes, Hongmei Jia, Robert Williams, Gerard Huber, Johanna Delgado-Acevedo, LaVelle Hendricks, Laura Isbell, Jason Davis, Vipa Bernhardt, Dimitra Smith, John Smith, Annette Taggart, Sandy Hayes, Susan Stewart, Yasemin Atinc, Brandon Randolph-Seng, Thomas Boucher, Brock Johnson, Debra Mahoney, Matt Wood, Robert Rodriguez, Brenton Pierce, Gracie Brownell and Andrea Williams

Gift Acceptance Committee

Keturi DeLong, Chair, John Humphreys, Tina Livingtson, Margaret O’Conner, Mike Cross and Leonard Merrell

Graduate Council

Jennifer Schroeder, Chair; Andrew Baker, Nicole Farris, Mutlu Mete, Jeff Kopachena, Stephen Starnes, Kishor Guru-Gharana, Caroline Hartmann, Zaki Malik, Anthony Rosselli, Seung Won Yoon, Kriss Kemp-Graham and Jose Lopez

Hearing Committee

Carlos Bertulani, Anil Chourasia, Jason Davis, Rebecca Dibbs, Jose Lopez, Brad Klypchak, Karen Roggenkamp, Luis Sanchez, Chad Smith, Sonia Taneja, Bo Han, Asli Ogunc, James Hamill, Seung Won Yoon, Jennifer Dyer, and Michael Ponton

Homecoming Committee

Derryle Peace, Chair; Sawyer Magnus, Amy Bassham, Michael Johnson, Tanya Charles, Gary Coe, Stephanie Fiorisi, Allan Goodwin, Ann Julian, Gabby Tucker, Brenda Morris, Taylor Phelps, Ethan Derek Preas, Kimberly Scarcelli, Fred Stewart, Bryan Vaughn, Sam Walker, John Weatherford, Amber Countis, Kim Jefferies, Amanda Horne, Benjamin Brooks, David Morgan, Katie Thomas and Morgan Phelps

Honorary Degree Committee

Ray Green, Chair; Bill Bolin, David Brown, Johanna Delgado-Acevedo, Keturi DeLong, Kathy McGrath and Derryle Peace

Honors Committee

Ray Green, Chair; Andrew Baker, Vipa Bernhardt, Johanna Delgado-Acevedo, Tony DeMars, Hunter Hayes, Jeff Herndon, Sandy Kimbrough, Brad Klypchak, Sharon Kowalsky, Lacy Krueger, William Kuracina, Lani Lyman-Henley, Joyce Miller, Asli Ogunc, Jared Pickens, Yvonne Villanueva-Russell, Nate Templeton, Brian Weaver, Bob Williams, Kurtis Williams; Rebecca Worley and Student Representative

Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee (IACUC)

Johanna Delgado-Acevedo, Chair, Glenda Denton, Dustin Dorris, Douglas Eborn, John Harris, Lani Lyman-Henley, Misty Lair, Amy DeLisle, Nathan Wells, Jodi White and Sheri Autrey

Institutional Biosafety Committee (IBC)

Venu Cheriyath, Chair; Thomas West, Glenda Denton, Mark Sartwell, Richard Briley, Derald Harp and Patricia Leach

Institutional Effectiveness Leadership Team Committee

Dan Su, Chair: Guclu Atinc, Linda Ball, Amy Bassham, David Brown, Paige Bussell, Mary Cheek, Ricky Dobbs, Derald Harp, Araceli Hill, Stephen Hirst, Linda King, Rebecca Pressley, Sam Saffer and David Scott

Institutional Review Board for Protection of Human Subjects Committee

Lucy Pickering, Chair; Monica Tenhunen, Vice Chair; Glenda Denton, Kriss Kemp-Graham, Sherri Colby, Vipa Bernhardt, Anthony Rosselli, Erika Schmit, Mohamed Komaki, Maria Carlson, Sam Bore and Alternates: Anne Mills, Alexandra Babino, Mei Jiang and Kibum Kwon

International Student Advisory Committee

Pri Risal, Chair; Jennifer Hudson, Kent Montgomery, Molly Baur, Rafael Bakhtavoryan, Judy Sackfield, Crystal Hardeman, Sang Suh, Katie Koo, Bibire Babalola, and Student Representative: Martha Schessler

QEP Leadership Team

Jennifer Hudson, Ricky Dobbs, Raymond Green, Pri Risal and Samantha Roberts

QEP Committee

Josh Thompson, Rebecca Judd, Maria Lamarque, Mark Menaldo, Marc Smith, Rafael Bakhtavoryan, Natalia Assis, Ashley Donovan, Scott Sewell, Susan Bishop, Cynthia Ross, Stephen Furlich, Jeff Baker and Student Representative: Dustin Egolf

QEP Department Mentors

Natalie Henderson, Shiyou Li, Scott Sewell, Samantha Roberts, Kriss Kemp-Graham, Carole McKenzie, Brian Brumley, William Masten, Emily Newman, Cynthia Ross, Stephen Furlich, John Dempsey, Jeff Baker, Robert Rodriguez, Maia Lamarque, Mark Menaldo, Izhar Kham, Bukuo Ni, Marc Smith, Tina Lancaster, Courtney Clanton, William Newton, Rafael Bakhtavoryan, Tina Yang, Bethany Ferrall, Jodi White, Judy Sackfield, Pri Risal, Jacinta Dyck, Jeremy Sippel, Amy Bassham, Raymond Green, Hattie Powell, Jennifer Hudson, Steve Hirst, Veronica Reed, Candace New and MaryAnne Doty

Space and Facilities Advisory

Cece Gassner, Chair; Linda King, John Harris, Terry Goen, Ricky Dobbs, Perry Moler, Sandi Patton, Arlana Martin, Paula Hanson, Jeremy Gamez, Conner Moreno and Autumn Johnson

Staff Council

Brian McGinley, Chair; Billie Abell, Amanda Brown, Sarah Elder, Kim Jefferies, Mona Gilley, Hattie Powell, Amy Robinson, Charles Robnett, Jennifer Smith, Kristi Taylor and Katie Thomas

Strategic Enrollment Planning Council for Recruitment

Nechell Bonds, Chair; Ricky Dobbs, Co-Chair; Randy Harp, Jody Todhunter, Ray Green, Austin Weyant, Brent Donham, Tina Livingston, Makayla Martin, and Yvonne Villanueva-Russell

Strategic Enrollment Planning Council for Academic Innovation

Lacey Henderson, Chair; Stephen Starnes, Jennifer Faunce, Robert Rankin, Mark Menaldo, Michael Knight, Josephine Durkin, Paige Bussell, Yvonne Villanueva-Russell, Jeremy Gamez, Quyhn Dang, Demarquis Hayes and Mario Hayek

Strategic Enrollment Planning Council for Student Success

Judy Sackfield, Chair; Abbie Harper, Amanda Scott, Amy Sims, Danielle Davis, Katrina Watkins, Kimberly Betterton, Kimberly Green, Kristina Nichols, Misty Lair and Sarah Clift

Strategic Planning Assessment Committee

Bill Kuracina, Doug LaVergne, Steven Hirst, Dan Su, Sarah Baker and Chip Fox

Strategic Planning Committee

Mark Rudin, Tina Livingston, Keturi DeLong, Cece Gassner, John Humphreys, Michael Johnson, Linda King, Tim McMurray, Judy Sackfield, and Nechell Bonds

Student Financial Aid Committee

Charles Robnett, Chair; Marcy Louis, Mark Moreno, Darnisha Reed Hines, Tina Lancaster, Molly Baur, and Jacob Boggess.

Student Service Fee Committee

Judy Sackfield, Chair; Andrea Graham, Nick Patras, LaVelle Hendricks, Steve Hirst (ex-officio), Erica Contreras (ex-officio), Stacey Preas (ex-officio) and Student Representatives: Kelsey Deckard, Charles Andrews, Maddie Plunkett, Martha Schessler and Jasmine Williams

Study Abroad Scholarship Awards Committee

Pri Risal, Chair; JoHyun Kim, Rebecca Judd, Elvira White-Lewis and Julia Meszaros

Teacher Education Admission, Retention & Appeals Committee (TEARAC)

Juan Araujo, Chair; Becky Adams, Melanie Fields, Ben Jang, Sandy Kimbrough, Darla Meek, Gilbert Naizer, J.P. Slovak, John Smith, Susan Stewart, Ray Thompson, Pam Webster, Keith Frost and Sandi Patton

Tenure and Promotion College Committees:

College of Business: Chuck Arize, Yasemin Atinc, and Singru (Celine) Hoe

College of Education & Human Services: Julia Ballenger, Tami Morton, Maria Carlson, Michael Ponton, LaVelle Hendricks, Monica Tenhunen, Brenda Moore and Kriss Kemp-Graham (Alternate)

College of Humanities, Social Sciences & Arts: Bill Bolin, Julee Walker, Mark Moreno, Robert Rodriguez, Brad Klypchak, William Thompson, Leigh Merrill, and Nicole Farris (Alternate) and Chad Smith (Alternate)

College of Science & Engineering: Jeff Kopachena, Laurence Angel, Mutlu Mete, Eddie Oh, Rebecca Dibbs, and Carlos Bertulani

College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources: Dr. Robert (Bob) Williams, Jason Davis, and Stephanie Pane

Title IX Stakeholder Committee

Michael Hill, Chair; Nikki Barnett, Justin Bryant, Edward Romero, Stephen Hirst, Nick Patras, Jason Bone, Michael Stark, Jennifer Schroeder, Jody Todhunter, Renee Walker, Austin Weyant, James Vanbebber, Judy Sackfield and Student Representatives: Maddie Plunket and Jasmine Williams

Traffic Committee

James Vanbebber, Chair; Jasmine Williams, George Swindell, John Ballotti, Julie Russell, Andrew Baker and Bryan Vaughn

Undergraduate Academic Appeals Committee

Andrea Graham (Chair); Joseph Daun, Zaki Malik, Gregory Lubiani, Becky Sinclair, Haydn Fox, Renee Walker and Hattie Powell, Maggie Salem, Tina Graves Lancaster, Brian Weaver and Mehmet Celik

University Hearing and Appeal Board

Marcy Louis, Chair; Alma Hernandez, Ava Munoz, Chris Myers, David Giles, Dawn Gomez, Deirdre Hill, Hattie Powell, Jodi White, Jonathan Jordan, Joshua Kolodziejski, Kelly Barnes, Kimberly Scarcelli, Linda Jena, Marta Mercado-Sierra, Melissa Arrambide, Nate Templeton, Raymond Garvin, Rebecca Judd, Robert Rankin, Robert Wolfe, Scott Lancaster, Sharon Kowalsky, Stephanie Fiorisi, Terryl Bratek, Victoria Kisluk, Christopher Hensley, Craig Case, DeMarquis Hayes, Dimitra Smith, Michael Stark, Raymond Green, Denise Rater, Jayson Douglas, Katy Perez, Kriss Kemp-Graham, Ran Ling and Taron Green

Visual Art Committee

Chris Blackhurst, Chair; Melynda Seaton, April Carl, Eddie Pinckard, Derald Harp and Community Representative: Janet Peek

Wellness Council

Autumn Johnson, Crystle Mcllveene, Co-Chairs; Seleta Edge, Maxine Mendoza-Welch, Nick Patras, Eddie Pinckard, Lauren Rhodes, Elizabeth Wachira, Dameon White, Jodi White, Dan Semprini, Paul Bryan, Dana Weissert, Brittany Bryant, Shelby Graham and Harlan Bearden

Wildlife Executive Committee

Kelly Reyna, Chair; Johanna Delgado-Acevedo, Vice Chair; Jeff Kopachena and Student Representative: Parker Youngman, Jasmine Williams and Martha Schessler