2017 Pathways - Stephenville, TX

14th Annual Pathways Symposium

November 2-3, 2017

Tarleton State University hosted the Texas A&M University System 14th Annual TAMUS Pathways Research Symposium in the Barry B. Thompson Student Center in Stephenville, Texas.  Participants came from across the university system.  Texas A&M University-Commerce had 41 students who this event.  The number was limited due to the size of the venue.

The Symposium was open to all Texas A&M System students with categories for undergraduate, master's and doctoral level research.  The Symposium provided the students an opportunity to present in either poster or oral formats.  The presenters were required to interact and discuss their research with the attending faculty.

Winners from Texas A&M Unversity-Commerce included:

NAME STUDENT LEVEL CATEGORY PLACE
Faisal, Noor Undergraduate Agriculture 2
Odebiyi, Moyosore Masters Business & Computer Information Systems 1
Grigoryan, Sona Masters Business & Computer Information Systems 2
Idoko-Akoh, Ajogu Masters Business & Computer Information Systems 3
Goti, Vidhi Masters Education 2
Dhurandhar, Gaurav Masters Education 3
Cortez, Raney Undergraduate Education 3
Chowdhury, Nobel Masters Life Science Tie - 2
Chen, Mengzhe Masters Mathematics 1
Msabaeka, Tsitsi Masters Mathematics 3
Khan, Shiraz Masters Physical Science 1
Kaiser, Sam Undergraduate Physical Science 3
Nicholson, Jodi Doctoral Humanities or Social Science 3

Pathways first place winners
All Pathways 1st Place Winners

_________________________________________________________________

Moyosore Odebiyi - 1st place winner
Moyosore Odebiyi - 1st place winner

Moyosore Odebiyi - 1st place winner

_________________________________________________________________

Mengzhe Chen - 1st Place Winner
Mengzhe Chen - 1st Place Winner

Mengzhe Chen - 1st Place Winner

_________________________________________________________________

Shiraz Khan - 1st Place Winner
Shiraz Khan - 1st Place Winner
Shiraz Khan - 1st Place Winner

_________________________________________________________________

For more information, please visit: https://www.tarleton.edu/pathways/index.html  

A live-streamed closing ceremony video  can be found on Tarleton's Facebook page, and a link to the re-cap video played at the beginning can be found here

_________________________________________________________________

All Texas A&M University-Commerce Participants

Schirin Amin Allen
Masters - Poster - Life Science
Schirin Amin Allen
Schirin Amin Allen

_________________________________________________________________

Natalia Assis
Doctoral - "Lightning Round" Oral Presentation Competition - Education

_________________________________________________________________

Veronika Baric
Masters student - Poster - Education

Veronika Baric

_________________________________________________________________

Kathryn Branch
Undergraduate - Oral Presentation - Humanities or Social Science

_________________________________________________________________

Thomas Brooks
Masters - Oral Presentation - Humanities or Social Science

_________________________________________________________________

Mengzhe Chen
Masters - Poster - Mathematics
First Place - Mathematics - Masters
Mengzhe Chen
Mengzhe Chen - 1st Place Winner

_________________________________________________________________

Nobel Chowdhury
Masters - Poster - Life Science
Second Place - Life Science - Masters
Nobel Chowdhury

_________________________________________________________________

Raney Cortez
Undergraduate - Poster - Education
Third Place - Education - Undergraduate
Raney Cortez

_________________________________________________________________

Ryan DeBose-Boyd
Undergraduate - Poster - Life Science
Ryan DeBose-Boyd

_________________________________________________________________

Zackary Delisle
Masters - Poster - Environmental Science
Zackary Delisle

_________________________________________________________________

Gaurav Dhurandhar
Masters - Poster - Education
Third Place - Education - Masters
Gaurav Dhurandhar

_________________________________________________________________

Noor Faisal
Undergraduate - Poster - Agriculture
Second Place - Undergraduate Agriculture
Noor Faisal

_________________________________________________________________

Vidhi Goti
Masters - Poster - Education
Second Place - Education - Masters
Vidhi Goti

_________________________________________________________________

Paula Green
Doctoral - "Lightning Round" Oral Presentation Competition - Education
Paula Green presenting orally

_________________________________________________________________

Sona Grigoryan
Masters - Poster - Business & Computer Information Systems
Second  Place - Business & Computer Information Systems - Masters
Sona Grigoryan
Sona Grigoryan

_________________________________________________________________

Ajogu Idoko-Akoh
Masters - Poster - Business & Computer Information Systems
Third Place - Business & Computer Information Systems - Masters
Ajogu Idoko-Akoh

_________________________________________________________________

Sam Kaiser
Undergraduate - Poster - Physical Science
Third Place - Physical Science - Undergraduate

_________________________________________________________________

Shiraz Khan
Masters - Poster - Physical Science
First Place - Physical Science - Masters
Shiraz Khan

_________________________________________________________________

Swagata Kundu
Masters - Poster - Business & Computer Information Systems
Swagata Kundu

_________________________________________________________________

Sun Jae Lee
Undergraduate - Poster - Physical Science
Sun Jae Lee's poster

_________________________________________________________________

Cindy Mays
Undergraduate - Oral Presentation - Humanities or Social Science

_________________________________________________________________

Tanner McCarter
Undergraduate - Oral - Humanities or Social Science

_________________________________________________________________

Lauren Melcher
Undergraduate - Poster - Mathematics
Lauren Melcher
Lauren Melcher

_________________________________________________________________

Kira Mills
Undergraduate - Poster - Physical Science
Kira Mills

_________________________________________________________________

Olatundun Modile
Masters - Oral - Humanities or Social Science

_________________________________________________________________

Madeleine Morris
Undergraduate - Poster - Life Science
Madeleine Morris

_________________________________________________________________

Tsitsi Msabaeka
Masters - Poster - Mathematics
Third Place - Mathematics - Masters
Tsitsi Msabaeka

_________________________________________________________________

Emma Neuweiler
Undergraduate - Poster - Physical Science
Emma Neuweiler

_________________________________________________________________

Jodi Nicholson
Doctoral - "Lightning Round" Oral Presentation Competition - Humanities or Social Science
Third Place - Humanities or Social Science - Doctoral

_________________________________________________________________

Moyosore Odebiyi
Masters - Poster - Business & Computer Information Systems
First Place - Business & Computer Information Systems - Masters
Moyosore OdebiyiMoyosore Odebiyi_________________________________________________________________

Armine Poghosyan
Masters - Poster - Business & Computer Information Systems
Armine Poghosyan

_________________________________________________________________

Fritzi Quinones
Undergraduate - Poster - Life Science
Fritzi Quinones
Fritzi Quinones

_________________________________________________________________

Adam Ray
Doctoral - "Lightning Round" Oral Presentation Competition - Humanities or Social Science
Adam Ray with an oral presentation

_________________________________________________________________

Campbell Reid
Undergraduate - Poster - Mathematics
Campbell Reid
Campbell Reid

_________________________________________________________________

Michael Ross
Undergraduate - Poster - Physical Science
Michael Ross

_________________________________________________________________

Vani Saibaba
Masters - Poster - Business & Computer Information Systems

Vani Saibaba
Vani Saibaba

_________________________________________________________________

Karishma Sakaria
Masters - Business & Computer Information Systems
Kahrishma Arvindkumar Sakaria

_________________________________________________________________

Allicia Saldana
Doctoral - "Lightning Round" Oral Presentation Competition - Education

_________________________________________________________________

Melanie Schroers
Undergraduate - Poster - Physical Science
Melanie Schroers

_________________________________________________________________

Andrew Tague
Doctoral - "Lightning Round" Oral Presentation Competition - Business & computer Information Systems

_________________________________________________________________

Judges

Dr. Vipa Bernhardt judging a poster

Dr. Vipa Bernhardt judging a poster
_________________________________________________________________

Dr. Rafael Bakhtavoryan listening to a presentation of a poster

Dr. Rafael Bakhtavoryan

_________________________________________________________________

Dr. Venu Cheriyath

Dr. Venu Cheriyath judging a poster

_________________________________________________________________Dr. Mei Jiang discussing a poster with a TAMUC student

Dr. Mei Jiang

_________________________________________________________________

Dr. Izhar Khan judging a student's poster

Dr. Izhar Khan

_________________________________________________________________

Dr. Jennifer Schroeder presented awards to TAMUC winners on stage

Dr. Jennifer Schroeder

_________________________________________________________________

Dr. Tara Tietjen-Smith judging a poster

Dr. Tara Tietjen-Smith

_________________________________________________________________

Donna Russell manning the Graduate Studies table at Pathways

Donna Russell

_________________________________________________________________

Pathways Participants from Texas A&M University-Commerce

Pathways participants and judges

Pathways participants

Pathways participants

Pathways participants

Andrew Tague and Natalia Assis

Pathways participants